"Unfortunately, not well."

Translation:Sajnos nem jól.

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


bethdm

Would this be in response to a question such as "so how is he?" without context it seems strange in English

July 2, 2016

Pgloc

Yes. Also could be an answer to "How are you?/Hogy vagy?"

July 14, 2016

AtalinaDove

So unlike in English, no comma is required here?

July 1, 2016

adda76

No, in this case is no comma required.

July 3, 2016

DestinationVoid

"Sajnos nincs jól" is also accepted.

July 6, 2016

redpinkandwhite

Can you replace jol with jo? Or does the grammar conflict?

July 6, 2016

egyszervolt

No, you can't. Because 'jól' is an adverb, but 'jó' is a verb. So it would mean '... I'm not good.'

July 7, 2016

zachlg77

I believe jó is an adjective (good) whereas jól is an adverb (well).

September 19, 2018

Andras_Gyep

Can Sajnos also mean "Sadly"??

May 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.