1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Unfortunately, not well."

"Unfortunately, not well."

Translation:Sajnos nem jól.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


bethdm

Would this be in response to a question such as "so how is he?" without context it seems strange in English


Pgloc

Yes. Also could be an answer to "How are you?/Hogy vagy?"


AtalinaDove

So unlike in English, no comma is required here?


adda76

No, in this case is no comma required.


DestinationVoid

"Sajnos nincs jól" is also accepted.


redpinkandwhite

Can you replace jol with jo? Or does the grammar conflict?


egyszervolt

No, you can't. Because 'jól' is an adverb, but 'jó' is a verb. So it would mean '... I'm not good.'


zachlg77

I believe jó is an adjective (good) whereas jól is an adverb (well).


OrlandoLasso42

Does this mean the exact same thing as "Unfortunately he is not well"?


SzaboChristopher

"Sajnos nem jó vágyok" why am i wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.