"Unfortunately, not well."

Translation:Sajnos nem jól.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bethdm

Would this be in response to a question such as "so how is he?" without context it seems strange in English


Pgloc

Yes. Also could be an answer to "How are you?/Hogy vagy?"


DestinationVoid

"Sajnos nincs jól" is also accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Could someone elaborate about the two variants? please


AtalinaDove

    So unlike in English, no comma is required here?


adda76

    No, in this case is no comma required.


Andras_Gyep

    Can Sajnos also mean "Sadly"??


redpinkandwhite

    Can you replace jol with jo? Or does the grammar conflict?


egyszervolt

    No, you can't. Because 'jól' is an adverb, but 'jó' is a verb. So it would mean '... I'm not good.'


zachlg77

    I believe jó is an adjective (good) whereas jól is an adverb (well).

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.