"Igen? Bocsánat!"

Translation:Yes? Sorry!

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


Nephemex

I wonder whether one can use "Really?" instead of "Yes?" there.

July 15, 2016

negyvenketto

yes, i think it's ok. (although if i had to translate "really? i am sorry!" to hungarian, i would say "tényleg? bocsánat!")

July 17, 2016

Nephemex

Or "Is that so? I am sorry!"

July 27, 2016

csi

Yes, I think this is probably the best translation. It's a bit weird to say yes? I'm sorry! In English.

April 22, 2017

Edelweiss73

I agree, "really?" is a correct translation here.

July 24, 2016

Raphi_K

Yes, I think "really" is better than "yes" here. It's the equivalent idiom rather than literal translation.

September 19, 2018

caviaporcellu

Yes I agree

December 21, 2018

AtalinaDove

Can "Igen?" be used in a response to indicate that somebody has your attention, like in "Hey AtalinaDove?" "Yes?"

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

absolutely :)

July 1, 2016

PsychProfBoy

Wow, good job with all those languages! Have some lingots! :)

July 4, 2016

thomasnagy

When do you use "Bocs" and when do you use "Bocsánat"? "Bocsánat" sounds a bit more formal in my opinion.

July 7, 2016

negyvenketto

"bocsánat" is both more formal and more serious. so you would say "bocsánat" to people that you address formally, or if you've hurt a friend badly. if you just stepped on her toes, "bocs" or "bocsi" is fine.

July 7, 2016

Liggliluff

Like the are different levels in English: "I am so sorry", "I'm sorry", "Sorry"

April 12, 2018

DarrenCran

'Yes, I apologise' should be correct too. Sorry/apologise = same thing or application

July 18, 2016

samannik

If Bocsánat is sorry, then what is " excuse me" ? and what will be the "sajnalom"

July 17, 2016

negyvenketto

if you did something wrong and want to say you are sorry for it, you can say "bocsánat" and "sajnálom". in this case "bocsánat" is somewhat neutral, "sajnálom" emphasises your regret, that you really feel bad about it. if you step on someone's toes you say "bocsánat" or "elnézést". if someone is in your way and you want them to let you through, you say "elnézést". does this answer your question?

July 17, 2016

Andras_Gyep

I thought "elnézést" was only ment to say "Excuse me" as a way of getting atention, like with a waiter or someone you don't know

May 20, 2018

emmeff3

The person who recorded the text consistently mispronounces 'igen', within the emphasis on the second syllable instead of the first.

January 16, 2018

Margaret980241

I translated this as "Oh yes?" because the question mark suggests that the yes was a surprise.

July 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.