1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen? Bocsánat!"

"Igen? Bocsánat!"

Translation:Yes? Sorry!

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


fierymagpie

I wonder whether one can use "Really?" instead of "Yes?" there.


negyvenketto

yes, i think it's ok. (although if i had to translate "really? i am sorry!" to hungarian, i would say "tényleg? bocsánat!")


fierymagpie

Or "Is that so? I am sorry!"


csi

Yes, I think this is probably the best translation. It's a bit weird to say yes? I'm sorry! In English.


scarcerer

It doesn't seem that weird to me if you include another person in the conversation. For example:

A: Hey, you!
B: Yes?
A: You cannot park there.
B: I am sorry. I will move it right away.

(Assuming bocsánat is that kind of sorry and not like lo siento in Spanish.)


Edelweiss73

I agree, "really?" is a correct translation here.


Raphi_K

Yes, I think "really" is better than "yes" here. It's the equivalent idiom rather than literal translation.


AtalinaDove

Can "Igen?" be used in a response to indicate that somebody has your attention, like in "Hey AtalinaDove?" "Yes?"


.chomsky.boy.

Wow, good job with all those languages! Have some lingots! :)


thomasnagy

When do you use "Bocs" and when do you use "Bocsánat"? "Bocsánat" sounds a bit more formal in my opinion.


negyvenketto

"bocsánat" is both more formal and more serious. so you would say "bocsánat" to people that you address formally, or if you've hurt a friend badly. if you just stepped on her toes, "bocs" or "bocsi" is fine.


Liggliluff

Like the are different levels in English: "I am so sorry", "I'm sorry", "Sorry"


DarrenCran

'Yes, I apologise' should be correct too. Sorry/apologise = same thing or application


emmeff3

The person who recorded the text consistently mispronounces 'igen', within the emphasis on the second syllable instead of the first.


samannik

If Bocsánat is sorry, then what is " excuse me" ? and what will be the "sajnalom"


negyvenketto

if you did something wrong and want to say you are sorry for it, you can say "bocsánat" and "sajnálom". in this case "bocsánat" is somewhat neutral, "sajnálom" emphasises your regret, that you really feel bad about it. if you step on someone's toes you say "bocsánat" or "elnézést". if someone is in your way and you want them to let you through, you say "elnézést". does this answer your question?


Andras_Gyep

I thought "elnézést" was only ment to say "Excuse me" as a way of getting atention, like with a waiter or someone you don't know


MrtonPolgr

Hm, it isn't though...


ZachZebrow

The first syllable of Igen is impossible to hear... Needs correction


Margaret980241

I translated this as "Oh yes?" because the question mark suggests that the yes was a surprise.


david825899

Why is there a '?' in the sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.