"האמבטיה מלאה בחומוס."

Translation:The bath is full of hummus.

July 1, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airelibre

Only in Israel ;D


feldgendler

I can't unsee this mental image now.


flootzavut

... I have to ask, is this a common event in Israel??!?

This sentence cracked me up, though :D


nyharel

Sounds like something from the movie "Don't Mess with the Zohan", not from the real-life Israel :-) Hummus is not very cheap. Filling your bathtub with Hummus is an expensive proposition....


NatashaSha386361

"Bathtub" is another translation of אמבטיה and should be accepted.


zdVs

איזה בלאגן :)


IdanZamir

I hate when this happens


JamesTWils

מסיבה גדולה?


TeribleT

Ha'ambatya mele'a be'chumus.


hatziloo

This is the most israeli sentence i've ever heard


Home-To-Him

"הָאַמְבַּטְיָה מְלֵאָה בְּחוּמוּס."


drakenabarion

I am about to dive in!


Harriette999

I got marked wrong for "the bathtub is full of chummas " why?


dovbear57

Probably because that is not a generally accepted spelling/transliteration


MeiraBatya1

It wasn't marked wrong because of the spelling of hummus but the use of full of instead of filled with, and I'd like to know why as well.


RuthZ1..

They accept "full of" now, as it the normal English way to express this idea. It seems like they were trying to show the difference between the using the root מלא as a verb and as an adjective. It must be being used as a verb in this sentence, because it says בהומוס, not just הומוס. It's just like using -ב after the verbs לתמוך, לצפות, להשתמש. Also,there is no של being used to mean "of" and מלאה is not in the construct form מלאת, which would be another way of saying "of". So it's a clever sentence...too clever maybe, but it is at the end of the tree.


mikewiz

Living in Israel for twelve years now. Very useful


pjm772959

And the fridge is full of soap.


karmis77

only Israeli people do it


micromix777

תנסו לאכול חומוס בכמות של אמבטייה


MargaretDu3

A romantic date night? Eh? But why not Tubi Shishim?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.