1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רואָה עוגה."

"אני רואָה עוגה."

Translation:I see a cake.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


galinaim

I'm seeing a cake should be valid too


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we don't use the progressive form for verbs about the senses and other "stative" verbs such as "to know" and "to think" "I am seeing someone." is an expression that means you are dating someone.


mxchana

I guess it would be quite an undertaking to re-record a lot of these sentences that the woman recorded - but they are really SO difficult to hear, they are too soft. Can it be electronically boosted to make the audio louder?


RhettRatt

I saw a cake... it's gone now.


RajeshKumar08124

difference between ע and א ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.