"אני רואָה עוגה."

Translation:I see a cake.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


galinaim

I'm seeing a cake should be valid too


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we don't use the progressive form for verbs about the senses and other "stative" verbs such as "to know" and "to think" "I am seeing someone." is an expression that means you are dating someone.


Andrew48

That's not necessarily true. It depends on the dialect/idiolect. Yes, it's less common, but "I'm seeing a cake" is perfectly correct English, in the right context. Maybe not the best translation though.


DefeatingRussia
  • What are you doing?
  • I'm listening to a Mozart

danny912421

"to listen" is not a stative verb.

Here is a list of such verbs: https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

There is actually a point about the verb "to see":

See

see (stative) = see with your eyes / understand
I see what you mean
I see her now, she's just coming along the road
see (dynamic) = meet / have a relationship with
I've been seeing my boyfriend for three years
I'm seeing Robert tomorrow


danny912421

aní ro'á ugá.


RhettRatt

I saw a cake... it's gone now.


mxchana

I guess it would be quite an undertaking to re-record a lot of these sentences that the woman recorded - but they are really SO difficult to hear, they are too soft. Can it be electronically boosted to make the audio louder?


Jamalmakkor

I am a simple man i see cake i eat it


RKV008

difference between ע and א ?


Theresa754142

If you mean what sound do they make, they don’t make any set sound; they are placeholders for vowels. However, in some dialects of Hebrew, the ע is pronounced with a distinctive sound, but people making this distinction are a minority.

Think of ע and א as gh in though or e in site; they are silent but help distinguish which word is intended.


mich858400

We are not here to learn English


danny912421

But if you don't write correctly in English, how can you know if you actually learned it correctly in Hebrew?


Langua21

I agree,it marked it wrong for me too.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the present continuous is not used with stative verbs, including verbs of the senses. There is however an idiom "I am seeing someone." which would mean "I am dating someone." http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm


alantrousers

You can say "I'm seeing things" which means you're halluncinating. Perhaps the speaker is seeing hallucinations of a cake.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't think that expression is translatable in that way, because it would mean that you don't really see it which is not what the Hebrew words mean.


eli469574

I can see cake


svxnlxy

How is "עוגה" pronounced "ugah" when "עצוב" is pronounced "atzuw"?


danny912421

The vav after ayin basically helps you know that it is pronounced either as "o" or "u". For example עובד oved and עוגה uga, but עבד avad or עצוב atzuv. Note that aleph and ayin don't have their own sound, but they are more like vowel holders, so their pronunciation depends on the vowels attached to them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.