"אני רואָה עוגה."

Translation:I see a cake.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


galinaim

I'm seeing a cake should be valid too

July 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English, we don't use the progressive form for verbs about the senses and other "stative" verbs such as "to know" and "to think" "I am seeing someone." is an expression that means you are dating someone.

October 11, 2016

Langua21

I agree,it marked it wrong for me too.

July 29, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the present continuous is not used with stative verbs, including verbs of the senses. There is however an idiom "I am seeing someone." which would mean "I am dating someone." http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm

October 11, 2016

alantrousers

You can say "I'm seeing things" which means you're halluncinating. Perhaps the speaker is seeing hallucinations of a cake.

April 24, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't think that expression is translatable in that way, because it would mean that you don't really see it which is not what the Hebrew words mean.

April 25, 2017

TheSharona

I had a typo in mu answer, and before the last update, it would point it out and supply the correct spelling in the accompanying sentence. What happened? It just went green with the sentence.

January 25, 2019

AlexeyShah

I see the words on this page in the reverse order, that's what I see: עוגה רואה אני Plus I see nikkud, but I guess it was intended to distinguish feminine from masculine

March 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.