"Itt nincs este."

Translation:It is not evening here.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


KattyTapatia

this sentence makes no sense

July 8, 2016

woarrend

It does. For example, you can say there's not evening here but there is on the other side of the planet. Still, interesting sentence choice.

July 20, 2016

Liggliluff

Random-like sentences are a useful way to show that you have understanding of the language.

July 10, 2017

iateapenguin

I think this sentence is incredibly misleading. As a non-Hungarian speaker it could very easily have been taken as a way of saying "It is not evening here", a sentence that would actually make sense. As it is, this sentence would not ever occur in either the English or Hungarian language.

July 5, 2016

hoss-some

"It is not evening here" should be correct. "There is no evening here" sounds like a world without dusk.

July 12, 2016

totalen

I agree. I was imagining a science fiction scenario, maybe a world with two suns, or something like the opposite of Dark City. For the sentence, I thought a translation could be "Here, it is not evening".

July 16, 2016

jzsuzsi

I think the Hungarian sentence "Itt nincs este" can mean both:

  1. There is no evening here. Yes, this a fictional world without night, or you are in the North Pole in the middle of summer:)

  2. It is not evening here (right now) Like, you are talking with a friend in Japan: Oh there is already evening there? Here, it is not. Maybe, "Itt még nincs este" = "It's not evening here yet" would be better here.

July 16, 2016

mbgreen11

I think reading the comment sections on these examples is even more fun than doing the duolingo itself. So funny! I do love that we are learning nuances of a language as well as the language itself. It is just challenging and will take some time.

August 30, 2016

Szaty

How do I use the word 'nincs'? I'm confused.

July 1, 2016

jzsuzsi

You can use "van" for "there is", and "nincs" is a negated version, so it means 'there is no"

For example, you go to a shop.

Van kenyér? (Is there any bread?)

Nincs kenyér. (There is no bread)

July 1, 2016

vvsey

I think the more correct English sentence would be "It is not (the) evening here".

Otherwise, yes, it stands for "there is no", "have no", "don't have" and the like. Also, speaking of time and weather, it could stand for "it is not".

It is not cold (outside) - Nincs hideg. - There is no cold.

It is not late - Nincs késő

It is not 9 o'clock yet - Nincs még 9 óra.

July 3, 2016

reefdudas

"Its not evening here" isnt correct. Why.

June 11, 2018

TonyWare1

It's not the evening here is just as good on English. I would use it when speaking to customers in USA with a time difference of 8 hours behind me

August 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.