"Egy fiú keres bent."

Translation:A boy is searching inside.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


glippner

"Keres" is not normally used without an object. This usage implies a hidden object, most likely the listener, and thus has the most natural meaning as "A boy is looking for you inside."

July 11, 2016

caro3012

I wrote in English "A boy is looking inside", which in English could mean looking inside from outside, but I used it in the context of "searching"...

July 12, 2016

Apahegy

Can "keres" be translated as "look around?"

A boy is looking around inside.

July 1, 2016

akidaki

"Keres" means "look for" or "search", look around would be "körülnéz".

July 1, 2016

joiedevvivre

I think look around would be 'korul néz'.

July 1, 2016

TonyWare1

Im getting muddled whetger to use keres bent, or bent keres. Help me please?

September 19, 2018

AmineHadji1

I translated "Egy fiú ..." by "One boy ..." and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.