"A fiú nem lent van, hanem fent."

Translation:The boy is not below, but above.

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is it okay to say "Nem lent van a fiú...." if you want to stress that he's not below? I'm very intrigued by the word order, so I'm trying to figure out what works and what doesn't. ^_^

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

yes, you got it right :)

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszi! :D

July 1, 2016

RichardWhi10

The sentence while correct is asking for exact translations despite being given multiple options. I translated it as "the boy is not below but rather above" which should be correct. I was then told it was not correct despite what the translation was.

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I also entered that answer and got it wrong, so I reported it. If you come across a situation where a translation should be accepted, use the Report a Problem button; that's the only way the contributors will know that they need to add alternative translations.

July 1, 2016

wraithia

I had the same issue and reported it as well!

July 10, 2016

srdjansimic

In previous task, fent/lent were translated as up/down and above/below. Here up is not accepted. Which is true?

July 14, 2016

JustinHorner

It is best in English to say "The boy is not down there, but rather up there." below and above are not common standard english uses in this context

June 12, 2017

maleksija

It seems to me that direct, good, accepted translation of this sentence is an expression the English would rarely use.I mean -when would you have people in a pile on top of each other?

July 18, 2016

DezRiEl

i still get confused with "bent" "fent" & "lent"

April 21, 2017

ericashelton

Is h pronounced in Hungarian?

June 5, 2018

FarkasJozs5

Yes, it is

June 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.