"Nem látsz elég példát."

Translation:You do not see enough examples.

July 1, 2016

4 Comments


Ba_s

Shouldn't you use 'példákat' instead of 'példát' here if you want the sentence "You do not see enough examples."?

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

no. in hungarian you only use the plural form of the noun, if you don't say anything about the quantity. as soon as there's a word in there that indicates it's more than one, you use the singular form of the noun. e.g: i want apples - almákat akarok. i want three apples - három almát akarok. i want a lot of apples - sok almát akarok.

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Is elég just an adjective? I've seen eléggé which seems to be an adverb meaning enough or sufficiently. According to this dictionary, both elég and eléggé can translate to fairly or rather. How much of this is accurate?

July 2, 2016

96314081311257

Eléggé. Also, note that elég comes before the adjective, ie good enough = elég jó. Also also, you can't use elég in the same way as I did in the beginning of this comment. Just saying a plain "elég" means the same as "(it's) enough" in English.

July 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.