1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He wants cake and I want an …

"He wants cake and I want an apple."

Translation:הוא רוצה עוגה ואני רוצה תפוח.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


CJ.Dennis

I just had a mulitple choice question where the two correct answers differed only in the placement of the niqquds. I would have thought that you'd use them on all words or none?


DianaTuret

I put down הוא רוצֶה עוגה ואני רוצָה תפוח and told it's a typo and both should have been רוצֶה. But the English sentence doesn't indicate gender so it shouldn't have been a typo, right? it should have been another correct solution.

There was no option for me to report it because even with the typo it was marked green as being correct.


msnuri32

i came here to post this same exact thing


dayana_tejera

Exactly, I agree. In my case I am a woman and it's ok to use the kametz. The text doesn't specify the gender...


BCH276441

I made the first "roeh" - masculine right? -To go with "he", and the 2nd one "roah" the feminine to go with "apple" - as all fruit is feminine am i right? It was marked as green but with a typo and the corrected version used רועה for both. Why? What is the rule here please?


danny912421

No, not all fruit is feminine. And "apple" תפוח specifically is masculine. And the gender of the verb depends on the gender of the subject - in this case "he" and "I", not the object "cake" and "apple".

There are several mistakes you wrote. I see is that you wrote "roeh" and "roah" which are spelled רואה (which means "sees" not "wants"), and you wrote רועה (which is a shepherd) and you should have written רוצה pronounced either "rotze" or "rotza" depending on the gender of the subject. Also, my question is, how did you "make" the first "roeh"? Did you use nikkud, or what?

So, to sum it up. רוצה is one of those verbs that is spelled the same for both genders, so both of the verbs should be רוצה. The first would be pronounced "rotze", while the other can be either "rotze" or "rotza", based on the gender of the "I".


Susan14038

You aren't making the word 'want' agree with fruit. It goes with whatever gender 'I' is. I made the first verb masculine to agree with 'he' and the 2nd verb feminine because I am female and the didn't specify what they wanted. In written modern Hebrew no vowels are usually used, but I figured they would want us to understand the difference when spoken.


zion11dotcom

hu rotzeh ugah ve-ani rotzeh tapúakh


SusanHoule

the second word is different


Freddyalmi1

I thought the placement of niqquds were not mandatory


Alicia151758

But the vowel pointing affects the gender of the word. Maybe you put a feminine verb with the masculine "he"


OliverStabbe

When is roah used v when is roeh used


BCH276441

I meant "rotzeh" and "rotzah" in my query above.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.