"He wants cake and I want an apple."

Translation:הוא רוצה עוגה ואני רוצה תפוח.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


CJ.Dennis

I just had a mulitple choice question where the two correct answers differed only in the placement of the niqquds. I would have thought that you'd use them on all words or none?

November 2, 2017

SusanHoule

the second word is different

July 9, 2016

amitshukru

hello

April 19, 2017

Freddyalmi1

I thought the placement of niqquds were not mandatory

November 8, 2017

Alicia151758

But the vowel pointing affects the gender of the word. Maybe you put a feminine verb with the masculine "he"

July 3, 2018

OliverStabbe

When is roah used v when is roeh used

July 12, 2018

galinaim

This one also proposes the same answer as "another correct solution". The only difference is the period in the end "."

July 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.