"Ide vagy oda?"

Translation:Here or there?

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


vvsey

To clarify this, ide means "to this location", and not "this way" or "in this direction".
Similarly, oda means "to that location", and not "that way" or "in that direction".

Sajnos in English, here can be both "at this location" and "to this location". Hungarian differentiates between the two.

July 5, 2016

chartsman

and what about "itt"? another type of "here"? :D

August 4, 2016

vvsey

"Itt" means "at this location". And "ott" means "at that location".

There is proper terminology for these things but English linguistic lingo is still not my forte. Anyway, you can go to a place, you can be at a place and you can go away from a place. The first two are usually the same in English, the third one at least has some extra clue:

Here - to this location - "ide"

  • Come here - Gyere ide

Here - at this location - "itt"

  • Stay here - Maradj itt

From here - "innen"

  • Go away from here - Menj innen
August 4, 2016

chartsman

Very interesting, thanks!!

August 4, 2016

wyqtor

English used to differentiate too: hither and thither.

May 6, 2018

AlexinNotTurkey

"vagy" can mean "you are" and "or"?

July 1, 2016

vvsey

This should help :)

You are either here or (you are) there:

Vagy itt vagy vagy ott (vagy)

Vagy - either

itt - here

vagy - you are

vagy - or

ott - there

vagy - you are

Also: "either-or" is "vagy-vagy".

July 5, 2016

DJJG7

That deserves a lingot.

July 12, 2016

RowanM.1

I agree.

January 14, 2019

negyvenketto

yes, unfortunately those two words look the same. (but they are not related. like "can" in english)

July 1, 2016

Phobos_Raven

When i translated it into Russian (with google.translate...), it translated it as "Are you here?" - is that correct meaning?

July 9, 2018

bbigblue

No. The meaning of this is question is to decide where to go or where to put something while the one who is asking is pointing at two places.

July 10, 2018

vvsey

As of 2018, you simply can't trust google translate with Hungarian translations. The word "vagy" can mean either "or" or "you are". Here, it means "or".

July 10, 2018

Phobos_Raven

Oh, I see. Because my native language - isn't English, so I need sometimes to translate into Russian, may be it would be better to buy ususal dictionary...Anyway, konszonom)

July 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.