"Ide vagy oda?"

Translation:Here or there?

July 1, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

To clarify this, ide means "to this location", and not "this way" or "in this direction".
Similarly, oda means "to that location", and not "that way" or "in that direction".

Sajnos in English, here can be both "at this location" and "to this location". Hungarian differentiates between the two.


wyqtor

English used to differentiate too: hither and thither.


Wengusflengus

"Hence" is still used (from here).


chartsman

and what about "itt"? another type of "here"? :D


vvsey

"Itt" means "at this location". And "ott" means "at that location".

There is proper terminology for these things but English linguistic lingo is still not my forte. Anyway, you can go to a place, you can be at a place and you can go away from a place. The first two are usually the same in English, the third one at least has some extra clue:

Here - to this location - "ide"

  • Come here - Gyere ide

Here - at this location - "itt"

  • Stay here - Maradj itt

From here - "innen"

  • Go away from here - Menj innen

chartsman

Very interesting, thanks!!


duolingopolones

It's fun and funny. You mix English, Hungarian and Portuguese in your explanation. "Forte", portuguese, "Sajnos", hungarian. :-)


vvsey

I did not know I spoke Portuguese, thanks! :) But "forte" is such an international word. It is generally used in English to mean "a strong suit", it is a musical word in Italian, and it was the name of a company in Hungary. And I am sure many other languages have good use of it. I was using it in the English mood.


_ginzburg

"Forte" has been borrowed from Italian, not Portuguese.


duolingopolones

Sorry, I think that my question is: How do I say "Go this way! " in Hungarian?


vvsey

"Menj erre!", I guess. And if you want to go
left: "balra"
right: "jobbra"
straight ahead: "előre".


duolingopolones

I have a question. This is bringing a big confusion in my mind. In https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ide#Hungarian, the page shows 2 meanings to the word "ide". See below:

"Adverb ide (comparative idébb, superlative legidébb)

here hither, this way"

English is not my native language, then I want to confirm if what is bellow is okay too:

<< here = a place and ALSO the direction

"It's here"- place "Come here" is the same that "Come hither" - direction

"hither" only expresses direction>

Considering all this, is there any other case which "ide" can be used as "this way"? Is Wiktionaty wrong? Can you give us any example in a sentence? Köszönöm szépen.


vvsey

OK, I see your problem.
The thing is, "this way" can be used in the sense of "to here", "to me", "to this place". But that is not its literal meaning. "This way" shows a way, a direction.
On the other hand, "ide" shows a destination. "To this location, here".

So, yes, Wiktionary is somewhat wrong here. I guess they wanted to indicate "here" as a target, not as a stationary location. So they used "this way", because we don't really say "to here" in English. In English, we use the same "here" where in Hungarian it is two different words:
"You are here." - "Itt vagy."
"You come here." - "Ide jössz."

So, "ide" is indeed "hither", except "hither" is not really used much anymore.

And the more literal meaning of "this way" is "erre". A totally different word. Let's say we are hiking on a trail and suddenly we come to a fork. We have to choose which way to go. And one of us decides and says "Let's go this way!" - "Menjünk erre!"
So, here it is definitely not an actual location, and not even a direction "towards here". We carry on this way, whereever the trail leads us.

On the comparative ("idébb") and superlative ("legidébb"), my first reaction was that they do not exist. But then I realized "idébb" can be used, in the sense of "a little bit closer to here".
But "legidébb"? Noooo waaaaay.

All in all, I would not (and do not) completely trust any non-Hungarian made source on the Hungarian language. Definitely not automatic translators but also not sources like Hungarianreference or even, it looks like, Wiktionary.
They make an effort, true, but that is not good enough for a "reference".


AlexinNotTurkey

"vagy" can mean "you are" and "or"?


vvsey

This should help :)

You are either here or (you are) there:

Vagy itt vagy vagy ott (vagy)

Vagy - either

itt - here

vagy - you are

vagy - or

ott - there

vagy - you are

Also: "either-or" is "vagy-vagy".


DJJG7

That deserves a lingot.


negyvenketto

yes, unfortunately those two words look the same. (but they are not related. like "can" in english)


gringoton

Excellent questions and responses on this page! Thank you all. Konszonom!


Phobos_Raven

When i translated it into Russian (with google.translate...), it translated it as "Are you here?" - is that correct meaning?


bbigblue

No. The meaning of this is question is to decide where to go or where to put something while the one who is asking is pointing at two places.


vvsey

As of 2018, you simply can't trust google translate with Hungarian translations. The word "vagy" can mean either "or" or "you are". Here, it means "or".


Phobos_Raven

Oh, I see. Because my native language - isn't English, so I need sometimes to translate into Russian, may be it would be better to buy ususal dictionary...Anyway, konszonom)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.