1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ide vagy oda?"

"Ide vagy oda?"

Translation:Here or there?

July 1, 2016

16 Comments


vvsey

To clarify this, ide means "to this location", and not "this way" or "in this direction".
Similarly, oda means "to that location", and not "that way" or "in that direction".

Sajnos in English, here can be both "at this location" and "to this location". Hungarian differentiates between the two.


wyqtor

English used to differentiate too: hither and thither.


Wengusflengus

"Hence" is still used (from here).


chartsman

and what about "itt"? another type of "here"? :D


vvsey

"Itt" means "at this location". And "ott" means "at that location".

There is proper terminology for these things but English linguistic lingo is still not my forte. Anyway, you can go to a place, you can be at a place and you can go away from a place. The first two are usually the same in English, the third one at least has some extra clue:

Here - to this location - "ide"

  • Come here - Gyere ide

Here - at this location - "itt"

  • Stay here - Maradj itt

From here - "innen"

  • Go away from here - Menj innen

chartsman

Very interesting, thanks!!


AlexinNotTurkey

"vagy" can mean "you are" and "or"?


vvsey

This should help :)

You are either here or (you are) there:

Vagy itt vagy vagy ott (vagy)

Vagy - either

itt - here

vagy - you are

vagy - or

ott - there

vagy - you are

Also: "either-or" is "vagy-vagy".


DJJG7

That deserves a lingot.


negyvenketto

yes, unfortunately those two words look the same. (but they are not related. like "can" in english)


Phobos_Raven

When i translated it into Russian (with google.translate...), it translated it as "Are you here?" - is that correct meaning?


bbigblue

No. The meaning of this is question is to decide where to go or where to put something while the one who is asking is pointing at two places.


vvsey

As of 2018, you simply can't trust google translate with Hungarian translations. The word "vagy" can mean either "or" or "you are". Here, it means "or".


Phobos_Raven

Oh, I see. Because my native language - isn't English, so I need sometimes to translate into Russian, may be it would be better to buy ususal dictionary...Anyway, konszonom)


gringoton

Excellent questions and responses on this page! Thank you all. Konszonom!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.