1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They have many dogs."

"They have many dogs."

Translation:יש להם כלבים רבים.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


Hircine0

המילה "המון" גם יכולה לשמש כפירוש ל"Many".


synp

Both המון and הרבה can be used, but they go before the noun. If you want to get more poetical, stick those words after the noun. Or use לרוב, which also goes after the noun.


roderra

I would like to understand what is wrong with להם יש הרבה כלבים Can someone help please?


synp

It's not wrong. However, that is not how a Hebrew speaker would say it, and for two reasons :

First, the wotd combination we use to say that someone has something is יש ל. You don't reverse the order for no reason.

Second, it stresses the word להם, implying that while they have many dogs, someone else doesn't.


roderra

Thank you sooooo much! This is just the kind of explanation I needed. Grammar confuses me ;)


WDalia

I wrote - יש להם רבים כלבים It was marked wrong.. does רבים have to come after כלבים?


synp

Yes. The word רבים is an adjective (שם תואר), and adjectives follow the noun in Hebrew. Both הרבה and המון are nouns, not adjectives, much like "lot" in English (as in "they have a lot of dogs")


dsjanta

Sorry, just a note - הרבה is an adverb and המון can be both an adverb and a noun. :)


synp

How do you figure either of them's an adverb?

The word המון has a unique noun meaning as in a crowd of people: קול המון כקול שדי. There isn't something equivalent for הרבה,

They're both used as adjectives, and adjectives in Hebrew also get used with omitted nouns, so אכלתי הרבה for "I ate a lot". But I don't know if if הרבה here is a noun, or if there's an implied noun (אוכל) and הרבה is only an adjective.


dsjanta

The difference can be seen pretty easily in Hebrew since adjectives come after a noun and adverbs before it, or after a verb. And of course, adjectives modify a noun and adverbs modify a verb.

In your example, הרבה is not a noun, nor does it stand instead of a noun. It is an adverb, because it follows a verb and is linked to it. I am not a Hebrew native speaker, but I do understand grammar, which follows the same patterns across languages.

אכלתי הרבה - clearly an adverb, because it modifies a verb אכלתי הרבה תפוחים - again an adverb, because it is before the noun and is linked with the verb אני אוכל תפוחים רבים - now this is an adjective - it goes after the noun you cannot say - אכלתי תפוחים הרבה

I have not yet encountered the word המון that much, so I can't really give any examples, but I would guess it would go something like this:

אכלתי המון פיצה - it doesn't go after the noun, it's linked to the verb so it is not an adjective ראיתי המון גדול - this is where it is a noun


talyamay

Can anyone tell me, in the word כלבים, is the ב pronounced with a b sound or a v sound? I have heard it both ways in the audio in different places. Which is correct?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.