"They have many dogs."

Translation:יש להם כלבים רבים.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Hircine0

המילה "המון" גם יכולה לשמש כפירוש ל"Many".

July 1, 2016

synp

Both המון and הרבה can be used, but they go before the noun. If you want to get more poetical, stick those words after the noun. Or use לרוב, which also goes after the noun.

April 7, 2017

WDalia

I wrote - יש להם רבים כלבים It was marked wrong.. does רבים have to come after כלבים?

May 11, 2017

synp

Yes. The word רבים is an adjective (שם תואר), and adjectives follow the noun in Hebrew. Both הרבה and המון are nouns, not adjectives, much like "lot" in English (as in "they have a lot of dogs")

May 11, 2017

dsjanta

Sorry, just a note - הרבה is an adverb and המון can be both an adverb and a noun. :)

June 26, 2017

synp

How do you figure either of them's an adverb?

The word המון has a unique noun meaning as in a crowd of people: קול המון כקול שדי. There isn't something equivalent for הרבה,

They're both used as adjectives, and adjectives in Hebrew also get used with omitted nouns, so אכלתי הרבה for "I ate a lot". But I don't know if if הרבה here is a noun, or if there's an implied noun (אוכל) and הרבה is only an adjective.

June 26, 2017

dsjanta

The difference can be seen pretty easily in Hebrew since adjectives come after a noun and adverbs before it, or after a verb. And of course, adjectives modify a noun and adverbs modify a verb.

In your example, הרבה is not a noun, nor does it stand instead of a noun. It is an adverb, because it follows a verb and is linked to it. I am not a Hebrew native speaker, but I do understand grammar, which follows the same patterns across languages.

אכלתי הרבה - clearly an adverb, because it modifies a verb אכלתי הרבה תפוחים - again an adverb, because it is before the noun and is linked with the verb אני אוכל תפוחים רבים - now this is an adjective - it goes after the noun you cannot say - אכלתי תפוחים הרבה

I have not yet encountered the word המון that much, so I can't really give any examples, but I would guess it would go something like this:

אכלתי המון פיצה - it doesn't go after the noun, it's linked to the verb so it is not an adjective ראיתי המון גדול - this is where it is a noun

June 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.