"Én egy telefont festek."

Translation:I am painting a phone.

July 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

As in making a watercolour painting or something or applying paint to the phone?


AnCatDubh

Which one is it?


MrtonPolgr

Either. Though the first one feels slightly more legit.


LiviaZita

It depends on what is happening. It can mean both. However, I assume here it means painting a picture of a phone.


[deactivated user]

    Art at its finest.


PlErds2

    Ez most itt nekem nagyon viccesen hangzik...:-) Telefont festeni... hm...:-)


Katie368826

    Is this like painting a picture of a telephone, or like getting a telephone and painting it a different colour?


BlintBalzs3

    It could mean both.


Apahegy

    Instead of saying "telephone," most people say "phone" in English. Does Hungarian have a shortened form of "telefon?"


akidaki

    Mobile phones are often called "mobil" in Hungarian, but "telefon" is common, too.


negyvenketto

    no, it's always "telefon"


MrtonPolgr

    Teló exists as a slangish word, I feel it may have aged and turned a bit rare. Or just with people I talk with.


AdnanGaleeb

    is it okay to say it without the en ?


tomda157

    Yes, "Egy telefont festek." is also correct.


LiviaZita

    Yes. “FestEK” already implies that it is me who is doing the painting.

    Fest - to paint

    Festek - I am painting

    Festesz - you are painting

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.