"Én egy telefont festek."

Translation:I am painting a phone.

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

As in making a watercolour painting or something or applying paint to the phone?

July 19, 2016

vvsey

Exactly!

July 31, 2016

PlErds2

Ez most itt nekem nagyon viccesen hangzik...:-) Telefont festeni... hm...:-)

October 1, 2016

Apahegy

Instead of saying "telephone," most people say "phone" in English. Does Hungarian have a shortened form of "telefon?"

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

no, it's always "telefon"

July 1, 2016

akidaki

Mobile phones are often called "mobil" in Hungarian, but "telefon" is common, too.

July 16, 2016

herbianchi

Thanks.

February 24, 2017

Katie368826

Is this like painting a picture of a telephone, or like getting a telephone and painting it a different colour?

October 18, 2016

BlintBalzs3

It could mean both.

October 21, 2016

Holsen4

Art at its finest.

August 5, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

is it okay to say it without the en ?

August 6, 2016

tomda157

Yes, "Egy telefont festek." is also correct.

September 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.