1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én egy telefont festek."

"Én egy telefont festek."

Translation:I am painting a phone.

July 1, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

As in making a watercolour painting or something or applying paint to the phone?


AnCatDubh

Which one is it?


MrtonPolgr

Either. Though the first one feels slightly more legit.


Holsen4

Art at its finest.


PlErds2

Ez most itt nekem nagyon viccesen hangzik...:-) Telefont festeni... hm...:-)


Katie368826

Is this like painting a picture of a telephone, or like getting a telephone and painting it a different colour?


BlintBalzs3

It could mean both.


Apahegy

Instead of saying "telephone," most people say "phone" in English. Does Hungarian have a shortened form of "telefon?"


akidaki

Mobile phones are often called "mobil" in Hungarian, but "telefon" is common, too.


negyvenketto

no, it's always "telefon"


MrtonPolgr

Teló exists as a slangish word, I feel it may have aged and turned a bit rare. Or just with people I talk with.


AdnanGaleeb

is it okay to say it without the en ?


tomda157

Yes, "Egy telefont festek." is also correct.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.