1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te egy ügyvédet festesz?"

"Te egy ügyvédet festesz?"

Translation:Are you painting a lawyer?

July 1, 2016

40 Comments


JanaDzsana

Why are we painting lawyers? Some of these sentences are a little odd. : )


Andrew359786

I haven't done the Dutch-English course, but I'm told that at one point you're asked to translate "In reality, I am a turtle." :-)


RyagonIV

In the Danish course there is an odd love story about a bear and a girl going on through the entire course, it seems. It's quite fun to follow. :D


AGreatUserName

In the Irish course, there are women in refrigerators and crabs eat and drink before everyone else.


clairelanc3

Don't forget the drinking men in prison!


Carrotsand2

That's what makes the app fun. My favourite sentence is "Min mand er en robot"


garrypas

They put some strange things in the cookies in Holland


AGreatUserName

It's not so weird to paint a lawyer ... My father was a lawyer (kind of) and my mother painted a portrait of him.


Djenthallman

This one is not so weird, actually. For example, taking photos in court is forbidden in the US, so journalists have to draw.


Regeret

meaning that someone is making a painting of a lawyer :)


yaliyev

They can be haters of lawyers :-) Seriously, what were you expecting? It is the beginning of the course. With limited number of words, some of the constructed sentences will be automatically strange. There is a light at the end of the tunnel.


Andrew359786

In general this is true. However in this specific case the light is an oncoming train - the sentences get weirder as you go along, and I believe that the tree is so poorly constructed that rather than graduating it out of beta, it's being rewritten from the ground up in the background: https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/hu/en/status

So you might have to wait a while for things to make sense.


171936

why not: "do you paint a lawyer"


Siobhan009

Would this be painting a portrait of a lawyer?


RyagonIV

Yes. Making art of a lawyer, specifically with paint (festék).


GrowingViolet

Ohhhh. I thought like... painting on the lawyer. Like body art, or making a mess of their suit... oops. How would one say that, I wonder?


RyagonIV

I think you can express that with saying that you're painting onto the lawyer: Egy ügyvédre festesz?


AGreatUserName

Can I say Ügyvéden orvost festesz? "You are painting (a picture of) a doctor on a lawyer."


RyagonIV

I think I screwed up there a little. Did some research and using -ra/-re as the suffix ('onto') makes more sense.
You could say it like that, I think, maybe with a bit better melody as "Ügyvédre egy orvost festesz?"


AGreatUserName

Haha, thanks! Saving that one into my memory of useful Hungarian sentences.


GrowingViolet

Seems to make sense... köszönöm!


RyagonIV

Sorry, I think I messed up a little. I still have much to learn. It seems better to use -re as the suffix instead of -en, because the paint is applied onto the lawyer. (Have edited my previous comment accordingly.) However, you can say "Az ügyvéden festék van" - There is paint on the lawyer.


gremedios

Once again, on what grounds isn't the simple present accepted?


RyagonIV

On none. It's just not in the database yet, so keep reporting. :D


E.T.Gregor

There are a lot of these in this skill, aren't there...


ScottHutch

Could it also be translated as, "You are painting a lawyer?"

I was initially marked wrong for it, but didn't think to submit it as a possible translation until a few questions later.


RyagonIV

That would work, too, since the pronoun being written out indicates a focus on you doing it. But asking the actual honest question ("Are you painting?") is a lot more common.


AnCatDubh

If I did he’d sue me for every mistake I make for defamation of character.


CumberHyarion

Just hearing the sentence, and so not seeing the question mark, I keep not getting that these are questions (I thought it was "You are painting a lawyer."). Is there a rule that can differentiate a question from a statement?


RyagonIV

In Hungarian questions you generally make a special intonation on the penultimate syllable of the sentence. (In shorter sentences it can also be on the last syllable.) It's a bit hard to discern if that is a syllable which is stressed anyway, like here, but you'll notice that the festesz is pronounced with a bit higher voice than the rest of the sentence. Listen closely to the sentences in the course and you'll eventually be able to distinguish questions from statements.


ukulelefiat

An acquaintance comes to your studio. He has a six-pack of Heineken, so you don't want to be rude. As he takes a look at your latest canvas he asks this (idiotic) question. Yes, you are painting a lawyer. Lawyers have money, you need the commission.


RyagonIV

Mindig komolyak. :)


andivass

Couldn't we have painted some flowers or trees or clouds instead?


Apples007

I bet 10 jelly beans that the comments would not be about the grammar but how jacked up it is to paint lawyers, though plausible. Turtles in the Danish course? very funny and fun.


Carrotsand2

Sure, painting a lawyer is art for professionals.


BobGilmore2

There's a mistake in the app


clairelanc3

Can someone explain the difference between ügyvédet and ügyvédét ( for example)?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.