"Te egy ügyvédet festesz?"

Translation:Are you painting a lawyer?

July 1, 2016

32 Comments


JanaDzsana

Why are we painting lawyers? Some of these sentences are a little odd. : )

July 8, 2016

Andrew359786

I haven't done the Dutch-English course, but I'm told that at one point you're asked to translate "In reality, I am a turtle." :-)

July 28, 2016

RyagonIV

In the Danish course there is an odd love story about a bear and a girl going on through the entire course, it seems. It's quite fun to follow. :D

July 29, 2016

AGreatUserName

In the Irish course, there are women in refrigerators and crabs eat and drink before everyone else.

September 9, 2016

Carrotsand2

That's what makes the app fun. My favourite sentence is "Min mand er en robot"

July 10, 2019

garrypas

They put some strange things in the cookies in Holland

July 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

It's not so weird to paint a lawyer ... My father was a lawyer (kind of) and my mother painted a portrait of him.

September 9, 2016

Djenthallman

This one is not so weird, actually. For example, taking photos in court is forbidden in the US, so journalists have to draw.

February 2, 2017

Regeret

meaning that someone is making a painting of a lawyer :)

January 30, 2017

171936

why not: "do you paint a lawyer"

July 5, 2016

Siobhan009

Would this be painting a portrait of a lawyer?

July 15, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes. Making art of a lawyer, specifically with paint (festék).

July 15, 2016

GrowingViolet

Ohhhh. I thought like... painting on the lawyer. Like body art, or making a mess of their suit... oops. How would one say that, I wonder?

August 26, 2016

RyagonIV

I think you can express that with saying that you're painting onto the lawyer: Egy ügyvédre festesz?

August 26, 2016

AGreatUserName

Can I say Ügyvéden orvost festesz? "You are painting (a picture of) a doctor on a lawyer."

September 9, 2016

RyagonIV

I think I screwed up there a little. Did some research and using -ra/-re as the suffix ('onto') makes more sense.
You could say it like that, I think, maybe with a bit better melody as "Ügyvédre egy orvost festesz?"

September 9, 2016

AGreatUserName

Haha, thanks! Saving that one into my memory of useful Hungarian sentences.

September 9, 2016

GrowingViolet

Seems to make sense... köszönöm!

August 26, 2016

RyagonIV

Sorry, I think I messed up a little. I still have much to learn. It seems better to use -re as the suffix instead of -en, because the paint is applied onto the lawyer. (Have edited my previous comment accordingly.) However, you can say "Az ügyvéden festék van" - There is paint on the lawyer.

September 9, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you.

July 16, 2016

gremedios

Once again, on what grounds isn't the simple present accepted?

July 10, 2016

RyagonIV

On none. It's just not in the database yet, so keep reporting. :D

July 15, 2016

E.T.Gregor

There are a lot of these in this skill, aren't there...

July 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

If I did he’d sue me for every mistake I make for defamation of character.

July 20, 2016

ScottHutch

Could it also be translated as, "You are painting a lawyer?"

I was initially marked wrong for it, but didn't think to submit it as a possible translation until a few questions later.

July 19, 2016

RyagonIV

That would work, too, since the pronoun being written out indicates a focus on you doing it. But asking the actual honest question ("Are you painting?") is a lot more common.

July 19, 2016

Jaysh0

Ez most komoly?

December 10, 2016

RyagonIV

Mindig komolyak. :)

December 10, 2016

andivass

Couldn't we have painted some flowers or trees or clouds instead?

March 23, 2017

ukulelefiat

An acquaintance comes to your studio. He has a six-pack of Heineken, so you don't want to be rude. As he takes a look at your latest canvas he asks this (idiotic) question. Yes, you are painting a lawyer. Lawyers have money, you need the commission.

August 21, 2017

Apples007

I bet 10 jelly beans that the comments would not be about the grammar but how jacked up it is to paint lawyers, though plausible. Turtles in the Danish course? very funny and fun.

May 1, 2019

Carrotsand2

Sure, painting a lawyer is art for professionals.

July 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.