"A fiú egy fiatalt lát."

Translation:The boy sees a young person.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


garpike

But which young one does he see?

July 2, 2016

Viviane882195

You've made my day!

February 27, 2017

Christa687973
October 11, 2018

Beetobin

"The boy sees a whippersnapper" is not accepted. How sad.

March 5, 2017

Apahegy

This doesn't have to mean a person, does it? If a family takes their boy to the zoo and there are both old and young elephants, can you ask, "A fiú egy fiatalt lát?"

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

"fiatal" as a noun implies quite strongly that it's a human being. when talking about young animals, you usually would put "kis" (small) before the animal's name. young elephant - kis elefánt, young giraffe - kis zsiráf, kitten - kiscica, etc.

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

Thanks, got it.

July 1, 2016

MomenBadar1

Can we say "Egy fiatalt a fiú lát." ? or not? Thanks.

January 7, 2017

RyagonIV

You can. I'll allow it. (~ °-° )~

May 10, 2017

david.altmayer

"youngster" should also be acceptable

July 3, 2016

countvlad

what about "youth"?? It was not accepted.

July 6, 2016

TobyBartels

Accepted now.

February 4, 2018

david.altmayer

Technically, yes, however I believe mostly only used this way in the plural.

Here are 2 dictionary examples for this use of the word (there were no examples in singular for this usage):

"he was attacked by a gang of youths"

"the problem of unemployment among local youths"

July 6, 2016

Occena

No, it is not incorrect to use youth in the singular form. Though actually, "youth" occurs most often in the US when used as an adjective to denote events, library categories, or t-shirt sizes: "youth group" "youth section" "youth small." Or "the fountain of youth."

July 19, 2016

Bastette54

It's also used as a singular noun that refers to a group in general - I'm sure there's a term for that - such as "Today's youth."

September 8, 2016

solarbabies

Is "child" not a correct translation of "fiatalt"?

July 11, 2016

negyvenketto

there are no official criteria for being a "fiatal", but most often it would mean an adolescent, or someone in their early twenties, not a child.

July 11, 2016

Bourbonvan

Is "a young man" correct? Does it more refer to a male person or to both genders equally?

September 18, 2016

RyagonIV

It doesn't reveal anything about the gender, so I wouldn't translate it as "young man".

May 10, 2017

MomenBadar1

Can we say "Egy fiatalt a fiú lát." ? or not? Thanks.

January 7, 2017

Bastette54

I'm going to answer this the same way that others have answered similar questions from me.

The way it's phrased from Duo, ""A fiú egy fiatalt lát," emphasis is put on the young person who the boy is seeing. That's because "fiatalt" is right before the verb. Who/what does the boy see? He sees a young person.

Your phrasing puts the emphasis on who is seeing the young person, because "a fiú" is right before the verb. Who sees the young person? The boy.

So I think they're both correct, but the emphasis is on different parts of the sentence in each example.

The tricky part for me, when going from English to Hungarian, is trying to figure out what the emphasis is in the English sentence. Sometimes I can tell, but often it's not very obvious. So it's hard to figure out which translation will preserve the emphasis correctly.

January 8, 2017

MomenBadar1

That's good information! thanks! So, I guess the words order in Hungarian is free but it's more about the emphasis, right?

For example, I also can say: "A fiú lát egy fiatalt" right? but it emphasizes more on who?

January 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.