"Hello Tal, welcome!"

Translation:שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!

July 1, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bjfBke

I really wish i could hear the words instead of just see them. It would really help to become conversational. The Spanish duo lingo says every word so you can see and hear at the same time. This is frustrating in Hebrew.


Momo_the_Avenger

Wouldn't be better to use Tally (תלי) instead of Tal, to avoid gender confusion?


Its-me.

Yup. I assumed tal was male and got marked wrong


invitejesus

YIKES Duo!! Tslk about a missleading gender identity as I thought Tal was a man!!


HerRoyalHi4

If I remember correctly, "Tal" is a gender-neutral name, and as such, both the masculine and feminine forms of words used for them should be correct. It might be a mistake on Duo's part if you were marked wrong.


SherylBroc1

The system keeps changing the way the term 'welcome' is written in Hebrew.


danny912421

That is because it changes, depending on who you say it to - a man, a woman, one person, or more.. There are four versions for "Welcome" in Hebrew:

ברוך הבא - masculine singular (barúkh habá)

ברוכה הבאה - feminine singular (brukhá haba'á)

ברוכים הבאים - masculine plural (brukhím haba'ím)

ברוכות הבאות - (brukhót haba'ót) feminine plural

There is also another "welcome" as in "you are welcome" as an answer to somebody thanking you, which is אין בעד מה (ein be'ád ma), which also confuses some English speakers. This phrase doesn't change in relation to the gender of the speaker.


Mr.KhaledS

Thank you. You are doing great job in this course, Danny. Your explanations are brief and clear at the same time. Your transliterations are of a great help as well. This course absolutely wouldn't be the same without your efforts. Thanks goes also to those who spend some of their time translitering and explaining the issues of the language.

Thank you so much, All.


danny912421

shalóm tal, bruchá haba'á!


isomerorig

Please transliterate ברוכה הבאה


Rodolphe.34

why אין בעד מה is not allowed here ? I mean instead of ברך הבאב


danny912421

Because אין בעד מה is not that kind of "welcome. It is used as an answer to thanking someone.


Rodolphe.34

ok thank you... As a french native speaker, I did not keep in mind these two meanings of 'welcome'.


Momo_the_Avenger

Because אין בעד מה means "Il n'y a pas de quoi (You are welcome)".


KingYeshua

I know that ברוכה הבאה mean "welcome", but i see 2 words here.. what is the Exactly translation for it? Like שלום, usually know as "hello" but it mean Peace to you. Thanks


NRPL123

Taking the words apart and pasting them into this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it looks like the literal meaning could be "blessed coming"


Igor_de_Menezes

This may be influence of the sentence "ברוך הבא בשם אדוני" translated as "blessed is the one who comes in the Name of the Lord" is wide spread like Christianism. The meaning of "welcome" is very close because "well" is a bless an the other word is "come", In portuguese are two words like Hebrew: bem vindo (PT).


Adinah70713

בָּרוּךְ‎ (barúkh, “blessed [is]”) +‎ הַ־‎ (ha-, “he who”) +‎ בָּא‎ (bá, “comes”)


danny912421

Just a small correction. There is no "he" there. I'd translate it this way:

Blessed (is) the coming (one).

Or as Igor wrote "Blessed is the one who comes", which sounds much nicer.


cidealej

On the expression ברוכה הבאה (= welcome): What does it mean literally? The root בוכ is related to "blessing", right? Thanks.


Alicia151758

Blessed is the one who comes


Some_Teeth

The root is actually ב-ר-ך, not ב-ו-ך, but yes, בְּרוּכָה /brukha/ is the feminine singular form of בָּרוּךְ /barukh/ meaning "blessed" https://www.pealim.com/dict/3062-baruch/

And like Alicia said, the phrase means literally "blessed is the one who comes" https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%9A_%D7%94%D7%91%D7%90#Hebrew


nBXpT

Correct solutions: שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!, שלום טל, ברוך הבא!

Tal is female name !!! For me the only one solution is שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!,

Can you explain me the reason please ?


_Maayan_

Tal is a unisex name.


Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, that was a bit hard, because a non-Hebrew speaker couldn't be expected to know that. I simply chose the form that repeated the way this phrase was taught earlier (masculine form, I think), without stopping to think whether "Tal" could also be a woman.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.