"Hello Tal, welcome!"

Translation:שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


Emily328555

Blessed be he who comes

June 17, 2017

nBXpT

Correct solutions: שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!, שלום טל, ברוך הבא!

Tal is female name !!! For me the only one solution is שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!,

Can you explain me the reason please ?

July 1, 2016

_Maayan_

Tal is a unisex name.

July 1, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, that was a bit hard, because a non-Hebrew speaker couldn't be expected to know that. I simply chose the form that repeated the way this phrase was taught earlier (masculine form, I think), without stopping to think whether "Tal" could also be a woman.

July 22, 2016

isomerorig

Please transliterate ברוכה הבאה

October 13, 2016

arijun

brucha haba'a

March 10, 2017

cidealej

On the expression ברוכה הבאה (= welcome): What does it mean literally? The root בוכ is related to "blessing", right? Thanks.

April 24, 2017

Alicia151758

Blessed is the one who comes

July 4, 2018

KingYeshua

I know that ברוכה הבאה mean "welcome", but i see 2 words here.. what is the Exactly translation for it? Like שלום, usually know as "hello" but it mean Peace to you. Thanks

May 21, 2017

NRPL123

Taking the words apart and pasting them into this dictionary http://www.morfix.co.il/en/ it looks like the literal meaning could be "blessed coming"

August 17, 2017

Igor_de_Menezes

This may be influence of the sentence "ברוך הבא בשם אדוני" translated as "blessed is the one who comes in the Name of the Lord" is wide spread like Christianism. The meaning of "welcome" is very close because "well" is a bless an the other word is "come", In portuguese are two words like Hebrew: bem vindo (PT).

March 6, 2019

bjfBke

I really wish i could hear the words instead of just see them. It would really help to become conversational. The Spanish duo lingo says every word so you can see and hear at the same time. This is frustrating in Hebrew.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.