"What kind of trains are you waiting for, red ones or black ones?"

Translation:Milyen vonatokat vársz, pirosakat vagy feketéket?

July 1, 2016

4 Comments


prozor

Why is "milyen" appropriate here instead of "milyenek" (since "vonatokat" is plural)?

July 1, 2016

AtalinaDove

I believe it's because it is directly describing "vonatokat", which already is plural, so you use "milyen".

July 3, 2016

szekelyga

In Hungarian there is no "multiple plural", so "milyenek vonatok" is incorrect, while "milyen vonatok" is correct.

July 9, 2016

szekelyga

Milyen vonatokra vársz, pirosakra vagy feketékre? - should also be accepted.

July 9, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.