1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kind of trains are you …

"What kind of trains are you waiting for, red ones or black ones?"

Translation:Milyen vonatokat vársz, pirosakat vagy feketéket?

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


prozor

Why is "milyen" appropriate here instead of "milyenek" (since "vonatokat" is plural)?


AtalinaDove

I believe it's because it is directly describing "vonatokat", which already is plural, so you use "milyen".


szekelyga

In Hungarian there is no "multiple plural", so "milyenek vonatok" is incorrect, while "milyen vonatok" is correct.


szekelyga

Milyen vonatokra vársz, pirosakra vagy feketékre? - should also be accepted.


MrtonPolgr

My answer as well, it's accepted now.


Lili920420

What is wrong with my answer: Milyen vonatokra varsz, pirosokat vagy feketeket.


MrtonPolgr

My first answer that I wrote out of indecisiveness... :D It's actually not right though, you should settle by one type of argument to use. If you decided to use várni +-ra/-re, be consistent and say pirosakra vagy feketékre.


PierrePoutine

Why is it wrong to put "vársz" as first word of the sentence? Is it because the question word must be first?


Judit294350

The question phrase must go in front of the verb.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.