1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want water, not wine."

"I want water, not wine."

Translation:Vizet, nem bort kérek.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


lacisoft

I think this is just wrong. Kérni = to ask , akarni = to want. So the right translation is "Vizet akarok, nem bort".


TanyaBeni

well, since you are saying you want water instead of wine it implies you are asking someone for it, so you would ask for it politely, with kérek


SamanthaGasmire

Could it be, Vizet akarok, nem bort?


negyvenketto

yes, but it sounds a bit rude


jlsr2

Akarok is rude? Could you expand on that?


marekpolacek

Not necessarily - if you are not ordering or asking for it, just thinking out loud, then "akarok" is the only alternative.


Kauko18

is it wrong to translate this sentence as "kérek vizet, nem bort" System didn't accept it.


negyvenketto

it would be understood, but it sounds odd to my native-speaker ears. in this sentence there is an emphasis on "water", so it needs to go to the beginning of the sentence. "vizet kérek, nem bort" is fine.


Kauko18

Thank you for the explanation, 42.


wrongstar

Thank you so much!


weitzhandler

Why is "Vizet szeretnék, nem bort" not accepted?


negyvenketto

either because the course is consistently teaching the want-kérek, i'd like-szeretnék pairs, or because it's in beta and they forgot to add it. i don't know which one, i'd accept it. try reporting it as a correct solution next time :)


ScivolaPeggy

I got here from a multiple choice testing, and the correct solution was "Én vizet, nem bort kérek." My question: Is this "én" in the beginning of the phrase stressing, that "I" would like water (while all others are ordering wine)?


aanjhan

Vizet szeretnek kérni, nem bort is also right! But it is not accepted!


andras02420

Why'd you invite Jesus to the party then?


PieterOost1

There is no reaction to what aanjhan stated. Is "Vizet szeretnek kérni, nem bort" correct, or not? This was also my translation and it was not accepted.


willpac828

This is the first sentence that I translated without help! Hopefully it goes up from here!


Luketes

i writed "kérek vizet" instead of "vizet kérek", is it wrong?


RobertoGro7

This is what negyvenketto answered to this question before: "it would be understood, but it sounds odd to my native-speaker ears. in this sentence there is an emphasis on "water", so it needs to go to the beginning of the sentence. "vizet kérek, nem bort" is fine."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.