"I want water, not wine."

Translation:Vizet, nem bort kérek.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


lacisoft

I think this is just wrong. Kérni = to ask , akarni = to want. So the right translation is "Vizet akarok, nem bort".

August 26, 2016

TanyaBeni

well, since you are saying you want water instead of wine it implies you are asking someone for it, so you would ask for it politely, with kérek

October 15, 2016

andras02420

Why'd you invite Jesus to the party then?

July 31, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Could it be, Vizet akarok, nem bort?

July 20, 2016

negyvenketto

yes, but it sounds a bit rude

July 20, 2016

jlsr2

Akarok is rude? Could you expand on that?

August 7, 2016

marekpolacek

Not necessarily - if you are not ordering or asking for it, just thinking out loud, then "akarok" is the only alternative.

July 20, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Oh ok köszi!

July 20, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is "Vizet szeretnék, nem bort" not accepted?

July 12, 2016

negyvenketto

either because the course is consistently teaching the want-kérek, i'd like-szeretnék pairs, or because it's in beta and they forgot to add it. i don't know which one, i'd accept it. try reporting it as a correct solution next time :)

July 12, 2016

torokbasa

is it wrong to translate this sentence as "kérek vizet, nem bort" System didn't accept it.

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

it would be understood, but it sounds odd to my native-speaker ears. in this sentence there is an emphasis on "water", so it needs to go to the beginning of the sentence. "vizet kérek, nem bort" is fine.

July 1, 2016

torokbasa

Thank you for the explanation, 42.

July 1, 2016

wrongstar

Thank you so much!

July 11, 2016

aanjhan

Vizet szeretnek kérni, nem bort is also right! But it is not accepted!

July 14, 2016

ScivolaPeggy

I got here from a multiple choice testing, and the correct solution was "Én vizet, nem bort kérek." My question: Is this "én" in the beginning of the phrase stressing, that "I" would like water (while all others are ordering wine)?

July 26, 2016

negyvenketto

yes

July 27, 2016

ScivolaPeggy

Köszönöm!

July 27, 2016

PieterOost1

There is no reaction to what aanjhan stated. Is "Vizet szeretnek kérni, nem bort" correct, or not? This was also my translation and it was not accepted.

February 2, 2017

willpac828

This is the first sentence that I translated without help! Hopefully it goes up from here!

May 10, 2017

Luketes

i writed "kérek vizet" instead of "vizet kérek", is it wrong?

February 5, 2018

RobertoGro7

This is what negyvenketto answered to this question before: "it would be understood, but it sounds odd to my native-speaker ears. in this sentence there is an emphasis on "water", so it needs to go to the beginning of the sentence. "vizet kérek, nem bort" is fine."

February 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.