1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "He works in a bank."

"He works in a bank."

Übersetzung:Er arbeitet in einer Bank.

February 1, 2014

4 Kommentare


irisregenb

Heisst es nicht .....at a bank ? Es wird die Tatsache gezeigt, wo er angestellt ist und nicht der Ort.


margusoja

This exercise is complicated. You can use the prepositions in, at, for or sometimes even with together with the word work and your working place. The correct preposition is depending on the type of employer but there are no 100% strict rules, even the native English speakers are arguing about the correct usage.

Some further reading: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/86751/to-work-for-vs-to-work-in-vs-to-work-at

Copy-paste from an answer from the referred site:

I work {in/for/at} a bank is a perfectly reasonable trio of standard and idiomatic sentences. They all mean that I am employed by the bank.


Marco304744

Achtet auch darauf, dass es bei EINER und nicht bei DER Bank heisst!


VanessaDiP2

ich glaube man könnte beides verwenden.... aber die meisten benutzen 'at' wenn sie sich gerade jetzt dort befinden.... zb. where you at? I'm at the gas station right now!... but in oder at ich finde man kann beides benutzen

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.