"Bạn luyện tập tiếng Việt chưa?"

Translation:Have you practiced Vietnamese yet?

2 years ago

8 Comments


wordgeek416

練習

1 year ago

Schneltor

Could "Did you practice Vietnamese yet?" also work here?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes. The course is a little iffy with all the tenses.

2 years ago

Schneltor

Yeah, it's in beta. Sometimes I don't know if it's from that or I'm missing some obvious piece of grammar. :-Đ

2 years ago

Songve

It corrected me to that which is also incorrect. After two years, still in beta? It shows.

5 months ago

StewartMM

Where is past tense?

5 months ago

Songve

Don't worry...after two years this is still in beta. This is one of those lessons where one must mindlessly memorize incorrect translations to get ahead.

5 months ago

GrahamRawlinson

Also corrects my English spelling 'practised' to practiced! Comments about tense are interesting but in truth tense variation between languages is very complex! Present can jump to past or future, no clear logic from Vietnamese, French, Spanish, and we cannot say English use is always logical. E.g. I studied Vietnamese yesterday but I study French every day'. Some logic to it but post hoc really.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.