1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn luyện tập tiếng Việt chư…

"Bạn luyện tập tiếng Việt chưa?"

Translation:Have you practiced Vietnamese yet?

July 1, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

wordgeek416

練習

March 11, 2017

Mmoaa

chưa, in Cantonese it is similar to "未". bạn ăn cơm chưa? 你食左飯未? :P

April 4, 2019

Schneltor

Could "Did you practice Vietnamese yet?" also work here?

July 1, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes. The course is a little iffy with all the tenses.

July 4, 2016

Schneltor

Yeah, it's in beta. Sometimes I don't know if it's from that or I'm missing some obvious piece of grammar. :-Đ

July 4, 2016

Songve

It corrected me to that which is also incorrect. After two years, still in beta? It shows.

August 23, 2018

StewartMM

Where is past tense?

August 15, 2018

vngdhuyen

"chưa" means yet/not yet and implies the past tense.

March 12, 2019

Songve

Don't worry...after two years this is still in beta. This is one of those lessons where one must mindlessly memorize incorrect translations to get ahead.

August 23, 2018

GrahamRawlinson

Also corrects my English spelling 'practised' to practiced! Comments about tense are interesting but in truth tense variation between languages is very complex! Present can jump to past or future, no clear logic from Vietnamese, French, Spanish, and we cannot say English use is always logical. E.g. I studied Vietnamese yesterday but I study French every day'. Some logic to it but post hoc really.

December 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.