1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn luyện tập tiếng Việt chư…

"Bạn luyện tập tiếng Việt chưa?"

Translation:Have you practiced Vietnamese yet?

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


Mmoaa

chưa, in Cantonese it is similar to "未". bạn ăn cơm chưa? 你食左飯未? :P


Schneltor

Could "Did you practice Vietnamese yet?" also work here?


TehVanarch

Yes. The course is a little iffy with all the tenses.


Schneltor

Yeah, it's in beta. Sometimes I don't know if it's from that or I'm missing some obvious piece of grammar. :-Đ


StewartMM

Where is past tense?


vngdhuyen

"chưa" means yet/not yet and implies the past tense.


GrahamRawlinson

Also corrects my English spelling 'practised' to practiced! Comments about tense are interesting but in truth tense variation between languages is very complex! Present can jump to past or future, no clear logic from Vietnamese, French, Spanish, and we cannot say English use is always logical. E.g. I studied Vietnamese yesterday but I study French every day'. Some logic to it but post hoc really.


Redactedname932

Well yes, how'd I be here then?


mhhuynh7

How about: Have you (ever) practiced Vietnamese before?


vngdhuyen

I would translate your sentence as "bạn (đã) từng luyện tập tiếng Việt (lần nào) chưa?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.