"Te egy magasat vársz?"

Translation:Are you waiting for a tall one?

July 1, 2016

29 Comments


Apahegy

Can "magasat" mean "tall person?" Like if you're in the store but you can't reach something on the top shelf and neither can the person working in that aisle, could he or she ask you "Te egy magasat vársz"

July 1, 2016

AGreatUserName

I typed "Are you waiting for someone tall?" and it wasn't accepted so I reported it.

It actually told me that "a tall 1" is a correct answer. Um ... no. Maybe if yOuR 12 YeaRz oLd N RitE lyk dis ...

September 9, 2016

LICA98

well what do you think the 1 means? - -

February 14, 2018

Luke_5.1991

Not sure, but I typed "are you waiting for a tall person?" and my answer was accepted.

July 3, 2016

JanosJohannIvan

Interesting... "Person" wasn't a word option for me

September 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes. In most cases adjectives that are used as nouns are used for people. You even have some job titles derived from adjectives: munkás - worker, someone who has work (munka); rendező - director, the organising one (from rendez - organise)

July 15, 2016

Janewith7

Wow. Okay, this explains why my Hungarian boyfriend will say ''the poors'' for ''poor people''. That's so cool to understand why.

July 27, 2016

vvsey

Why don't you get on this bus? Are you waiting for a tall one?
"Miért nem szállsz fel erre a buszra? Te egy magasat vársz?"
"Magasat" does NOT mean a tall person at all. Yes, it can be implied in context but otherwise it just means a "tall one", a tall anything. This translation is misleading, in my opinion. It is not like "fiatal", which idiomatically means "a young person". A "magas" is just a "tall (whatever)". Which may be a person, too.

True adjectives very rarely imply a person without context. But adjectives that became de facto nouns may indeed. And these adjectives had been derived from other words, usually. Just like RyagonIV's examples:
work - worker - munka - munkás
direct - director - rendez - rendező
manage - manager - igazgat - igazgató
Both English and Hungarian are full of words like these. They may not be the same type of word but the idea is very similar.

On "the poor" vs "the poors", Hungarian tends to use the singular much more often than English does. Think of sentences like "Are there any apples here?" vs "Van itt alma?"
But Hungarian can treat adjectives just like nouns. They can be plural, they can have suffixes, just like nouns. English likes to use the phantom noun "one". In Hungarian, that phantom is built into the adjective, so to speak. "The poor" would be "the poor ones". "The English" would be "the English people". But that noun, phantom or not, may be omitted in English. Hungarian does not need that because Hungarian can attach the suffix directly to the adjective: "a szegényEK", "az angolOK".

December 23, 2016

vvsey

Only if the context implies. "I am waiting for a short person. Are you waiting for a tall one?"
"A tall one" here would be translated as "egy magasat".

December 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I just feel so sorry for the people who actually want to learn Hungarian..

    July 23, 2016

Andrew359786

    To my surprise, I'm actually finding it easier than some other languages I've dabbled in - it's very different than others, but there's a kind of logic to the way that Hungarian compiles words out of small kernels (like magas - magasat) which appeals to me.

    No need to feel sorry for anybody :-)

    July 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      It's not the language. It's the course!

      July 29, 2016

AGreatUserName

      It's fine.

      September 9, 2016

Presetview

      Some of the example sentences in the course are really awkward, like this one. Maybe they'll improve it later.

      August 31, 2016

Janewith7

      It's challenging, but it's still fun.

      July 27, 2016

alantrousers

      Why?

      July 25, 2016

BalintPataki

      lots of bugs in beta, not enough translations are accepted as of yet

      August 18, 2016

EthanJPA

      Whatever you do, don't describe a beer as "tall" when in Hungary. At a bar in Budapest, I asked for a "magas" sor, and the bartender had a good laugh at that... all in good fun though. Lesson learned!

      I'm assuming "Nagy" would have been a better descriptor? As in "Egy nagy sort szeretnek kerni." (sorry, no accents on this keyboard.)

      September 24, 2016

KutyusAC

      you can change the language of your keyboard on the taskbar. Then you only have to memorize where the characters that you need are ;) (doing it for a few years and it works fine after a while)

      January 31, 2017

passionfruit12

      does this mean drink? sometimes people call a beer "a tall one" or "tall boy"

      February 21, 2017

RyagonIV

      Unless you expect your drink to be poured in an exceptionally lengthy glass, no. :)
      If you want a large beer, you say so: egy nagy sört.

      February 21, 2017

miha_juhasz

      What is wrong with "someone tall" instead of "a tall one"?

      November 14, 2016

_snih_

      In what way would you use this sentence?

      January 9, 2017

RyagonIV

      Imagine you're meeting a friend standing at a corner and he informs you that he's waiting for somebody. You look around a bit and see an exceptionally tall man strolling your way, so you ask "Are you waiting for a tall one?" Bit awkward-sounding in English, but fully acceptable in Hungarian.

      January 9, 2017

JamesHurre1

      the number 1 again!

      June 28, 2017

AlisAlexan1

      Is 'egy' pronounced differenty in this sentence? It sounds more like and english 'g' than a 'j' which is what it usually sounds like doesn't it?

      November 21, 2018

RyagonIV

      The letter 'gy' makes a specific sound that doesn't appear in English. It's pretty much always the same sound, but its surroundings might change the pronounciation a bit.

      "Gy" makes a [ɟ] sound, a so-called "voiced palatal stop". It sounds a bit like a combined sound of English 'd' and 'y'. The sound is formed similar to pronouncing a 'd', but instead of laying your tongue tip behind your teeth, you press the middle of the tongue flat against your hard palate.

      November 21, 2018

AlisAlexan1

      Thank you so much for your reply :)

      November 21, 2018

eszter204094

      I am live in Hungary ( so sorry for my english) , and honestly I can't undestand the meaning too...and this is sad. Te magasat vársz is not a full sentence.

      January 7, 2019
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.