1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vietnamese feudal system end…

"Vietnamese feudal system ends after the second World War."

Translation:Hệ thống phong kiến Việt Nam kết thúc sau chiến tranh thế giới thứ hai.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


MrBallpeen

Why "sau" instead of "sau khi"?


TehVanarch

khi is unnecessary here. Sau khi is used prior to you mentioning another action. For instance:

Tôi sẽ dọn đi sau khi trở về = I will move out after I return.


MrBallpeen

Thank you. Now I get it. "Sau" is a preposition, and "sau khi" is a conjunction.


Dan553966

Is it actually wrong to use "của" before "Việt Nam" here?


Seth853809

The English sentence should start with "The". It is not correct without it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.