"Vietnamese feudal system ends after the second World War."

Translation:Hệ thống phong kiến Việt Nam kết thúc sau chiến tranh thế giới thứ hai.

July 1, 2016

4 Comments


MrBallpeen

Why "sau" instead of "sau khi"?

July 1, 2016

TehVanarch

khi is unnecessary here. Sau khi is used prior to you mentioning another action. For instance:

Tôi sẽ dọn đi sau khi trở về = I will move out after I return.

July 4, 2016

MrBallpeen

Thank you. Now I get it. "Sau" is a preposition, and "sau khi" is a conjunction.

July 4, 2016

TehVanarch

Spot on!

July 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.