1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא בתוכי, זה בתוכךָ."

"זה לא בתוכי, זה בתוכךָ."

Translation:That is not inside me, it is inside you.

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


chordata96

...could be a line from a parasite horror movie


FaizalZahid

...or a spirit horror movie


Tzipity

Kind of have to admit the audio would be way more fun as horror track. Guy realizes it's not in him but in his friend or girlfriend and is anguished and scared. Much more fun to listen to. ;)


MassNssen

When you have to explain to your wife how pregnancy works.


drincade

Thankfully, the parasite has not infested inside my body. It is inside your body.


Heysoos1

Would this work with like, A soap opera and the main characters broke up. And he be like, "it isn't me, it's you!" Wait... that is a sad opera.


rogruman

Nope, but in this case you can say זה לא אתה, זה אני. absolutely.


Ynhockey

No, not really.


puppyluv6

Non-horror explanation: One box says this to another when trying to figure out which one holds the winning raffle ticket.


YardenNB

Boxes thinking and communicating with one another... it could be even worse horror...


MaryJaneKe4

Is it possible that someone who speaks Hebrew explain what this is in reference to? I don't understand the language usage.


Ynhockey

Forget it, it barely makes any sense :) like the first post on this sentence says, it could be some parasite horror movie, but I can't imagine saying this in real life.


EliyelPerea

Hi! It also applies to the adverb about, this is not about me, this about you.


koerding

why is in not correct if inside is? In English the "side" part is often not actually used...


Tuffyboy

Isn't and it's are common and correct contractions in English, marked incorrect in this question, but, not always marked incorrect


HTIKVA

How does this sentence זה לא בתוכי, זה בתוכךָ. relates to food? The paradox of the unknown!


ArcturusArcturus

Its one of the Starship Trooper series where insects are infiltrating humans from inside


JetpackBrian

What's the difference between "ב־‎ " and "-בתוכ"? I think that "in" and "inside" mean the same thing almost all the time.


YardenNB

"inside" or בתוך stresses being encapsulated, while "in" or ב is more general. Compare "She lives in New York" and "She lives inside New York".


ArcturusArcturus

So "living inside New-York" would be גרים בתוך and "living in New-York" woild be גרים ב ? Is this how it is?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.