"Often there is ice in the evening."

Translation:Este gyakran van jég.

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Can "in the" be implied with most words related to the time of day? For example, can "reggel" be "in the morning" in the right context? What about "éjszaka" to mean "at night"? I've now seen both "délután" and "este" be used as "in the afternoon/evening," so I want to check and see if this applies to more than just "délután" and "este."

I've also seen "délben" and "napközben" for "at noon" and "in the daytime," respectively, so I understand that it wouldn't work for literally everything.

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

you have quite good intuition :) you are right about everything :) "reggel" can be "in the morning" and "éjszaka" or "éjjel" can be "at night". you can also use "nappal" as "in the daytime"

July 1, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I've simply studied languages enough that it's pretty easy to pick up on patterns. :D

Thank you for the information! ^_^

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

Why does it only word with certain nouns? Why does "dél" have to be in inessive case- "délben?"

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

i would say because exceptions are fun. (sarcasm)

July 1, 2016

Liggliluff

Do note that the -ban/-ben is the suffix meaning 'in'.

August 19, 2017

Assol28

Can I say: Gyakran este van jeg.?

September 2, 2016

_paranoia_

That was the one I tried, but I don't know if it's correct or not. Native speakers?

September 25, 2016

Julie900845

I was marked as wrong when tried the same answer, but I don't know either why it is incorrect, or should we report it?

June 19, 2018

RyagonIV

It's a good translation. You're putting focus on when you're often seeing ice. "I see ice often in the evening."

June 19, 2018

MPanora

No. You cannot say. In your sentence "Este van" refers to evening time. Meaning; "Often, it is evening, ice" So it is incorrect.

July 22, 2018

sato.koala

I've read that word ordering in Hungarian is quite free, but how free is it exactly? Which orderings of words would make sense in this case, other than "Este gyakran van jég"?

January 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Natives seem to be rare, so the next best wildebeest is going to try and do some explaining. Mind you, I'm learning, too, so please apply grains of salt as appropriate.

The given sentence, "Este gyakran van jég", shows the important parts of a sentence pretty well. The first item in a sentence is usually the topic, the general thing you're going to talk about, here it's este. So in this sentence you're going to talk about what is happening in the evening.
The other important part is the focus. That is the item directly in front of the verb, here gyakran. This is the important detail you want to convey. You want to say that ice is here pretty often.

Now, for the word order: If we leave gyakran out for now, you can arrange the other three words like you want and it will always make sense, albeit sometimes only in certain context. For instance:

  • Este van jég. - It's in the evening that there is ice.
  • Este jég van. - There's ice in the evening.
  • Van jég este. - There really is ice in the evening.

Gyakran - often - is an adverb. As such it has to stand in front of the word it modifies. Let's play around with it a bit:

  • Gyakran este van jég. - It is often in the evening that there is ice.
  • Este gyakran van jég. - In the evening there is often ice.
  • Este gyakran jég van. - It is often ice that there is in the evening.
  • Este van gyakran jég. - Sounds a bit off, but makes sense in special context. Basically you'd have to be talking about the circumstances of ice being there often.
  • Jég gyakran este van. - Basically the same as the first example, but with jég as the topic now. You're generally talking about ice.

There are many ways to express this concept, but I think you're on the safe side if you put gyakran somewhere before the verb. Doesn't make much sense talking about something happening often while the oftenness is out of focus.

To close this, a little tip to make sense out of the sentences: You can put a special emphasis on the things before the verbs while reading the sentences: "Este gyakran van jég" to see what is the important part of the sentence. Or form questions: "Este hányszor van jég?" (How often is there ice in the evening?) - "Gyakran." (Often.)

January 24, 2017

sato.koala

Thank you so much for the very elaborate answer! It makes more sense now. As time went by, I've come to intuitively understand more things regarding Hungarian word ordering, but unfortunately I still don't have any formal knowledge of it. The only thing Duolingo really tells you is that the word before the verb is emphasized. (Don't get me wrong though, I am very grateful for this course anyway).

January 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Yeah. Hungarian grammar is very different from the grammars of most of the European languages, but it's mostly a matter of getting used to it. I recommend reading the comments on the sentences of this course. They hold a lot of treasure. And plenty of kindergarten teachers. <.<

January 25, 2017

Le_choc

I always remember "ice" because of Let It Go in 25 languages: "És közben a szívemen ül a jég."

July 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Hach, Jégvarázs - Spell of ice.

July 21, 2016

Werrettich

What's with "Gyakran jég van este"?

August 27, 2016

servusChristi

Is "Este gyakran jég van" wrong?

January 24, 2017

RyagonIV

That should be okay.

January 24, 2017

softokkis

That's the exact thing i put and got it wrong :/

June 26, 2017

RyagonIV

Please report the sentences you think are right. The course is still building up. :)

June 26, 2017

GrubbaFong

Word order still mystifies me. While some say this phrase emphasizes "in the evening", why not the fact that it is "ice" that occurs? As opposed to rain, or whatever. Or, emphasizing "often"? I could easily foresee a conversation revolving around "This place seems to never have ice." - "Oh, you are mistaken. Ice often occurs in the evening." So far, I can perceive no definite pattern in Hungarian word order. Often word order seems random in the evening.

July 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Hungarian is a topical language, that means that the word order influences the emphasis. The central and important part in a Hungarian sentence is the verb. The other parts of the sentence are arranged around it. Generally the word order in a Hungarian sentence is:

Topic - focus - verb stem - rest.

Any of these spots may be empty. Otherwise there's usually one focus, and one or occasionally two topics. In this particular sentence "Este gyakran van jég", the topic is este, so it is being clear that we're generally talking about what happens in the evening. In front of the verb van there is the adverb gyakran as the focus. The important part that you want to communicate here is the frequency of the ice-occurrence. You can even hear that a bit in the way that the sentence is pronounced - the first syllable of gyakran is emphasised, and the remainder of the sentence is rather flat in tone.

There are more options how to choose the word order, often likely, sometimes a bit weird. If you read my earlier comment, I listed some. And if you have a question about a certain phrasing, I'll do my best to explain it. :)

July 1, 2018

Anna886679

Why is it wrong to say Gyakran esten van jég ?

April 20, 2018

RyagonIV

You should spell it este instead of esten, but other than that it's an acceptable translation.

April 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.