1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "az alma és a lány"

"az alma és a lány"

Translation:the apple and the girl

July 1, 2016

24 Comments


JustinHuberts

What a weird name for a movie.


TamsMar

that's what I thought :D


DanLucas5

In turkish "alma" is "elma".


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, I noticed that too. I think there is some connection between the Uralic languages (which include Hungarian) and the Altaic languages (which include Turkish and other Turkic languages)


negyvenketto

well, yes, the ottoman empire decided to visit hungary, and they enjoyed themselves so much that they didn't leave for 150 years. that's plenty of time to pick up some words from them.

it is also probable that sometime before coming to where hungary is now, the hungarian tribes lived together with turkish or related-to-turkish tribes.

here you can find a list of turkish-origin words in hungarian (scroll down a bit): https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%B6r%C3%B6k_j%C3%B6vev%C3%A9nyszavak_a_magyar_nyelvben


Ehsan_Mehmed

make sense. suleyman sultanimiz oldu


Zinthak

I gotta say...despite the vowel harmony Hungarian implements...going from é, to a, to á is a real work out.


UnderCanada

Is the distinction between a and az the same as the English a/an?


Apahegy

No. But the distinction is similar. In English, the indefinite article changes; in Hungarian the definite article changes.

a/az mean "the." The word for English "a/an" doesn't change (unless it's in a certain case) and it's only form is "egy."


negyvenketto

i'm posting this to ease the contradiction between our answers :D

yes, a/az is "the" and a/an is "egy", but you decide the same way which one to use: based on the first sound of the following word


Apahegy

My bad, I could have been more clear in my answer.


[deactivated user]

    I see so far that 'az' is used with a non-living thing, and 'a' is used with living things, like a girl in this example sentence. Is this a usable observation?


negyvenketto

    it doesn't matter if it's living or not. "a" goes before nouns starting with a consonant, "az" goes before nouns starting with a vowel.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the tip!:) It's like the rule of A & AN in English with vowels


JDLENL

      this sounds like elvish or something...i like it.


      [deactivated user]

        Is this a movie title?


JulianaCBS

        Hi friends! I remember the word "álmas" in a pégsék in Miskolc, does the word "alma" have accent? Can somebody help me? Köszönöm szépen!


cbuma

        So a/az equals "the". If the next word starts with a consonant it is A. If the following word starts with a vowel it is AZ.


Jimmy14389

        I was under the impression from past lessons that "az " is defined as" that" and "ez" is defined as " this". When i used "that" for "az" it was counted as being wrong?


Tom642395

        "Az" is also "the" before a vowel


Aleksandra304735

        Alma, another familiar word.

        Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.