"az alma és a lány"

Translation:the apple and the girl

July 1, 2016

23 Comments


JustinHuberts

What a weird name for a movie.

July 2, 2016

TamsMar

that's what I thought :D

July 15, 2016

canongigue

Snow white

August 8, 2016

DanLucas5

In turkish "alma" is "elma".

July 6, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, I noticed that too. I think there is some connection between the Uralic languages (which include Hungarian) and the Altaic languages (which include Turkish and other Turkic languages)

July 7, 2016

negyvenketto

well, yes, the ottoman empire decided to visit hungary, and they enjoyed themselves so much that they didn't leave for 150 years. that's plenty of time to pick up some words from them.

it is also probable that sometime before coming to where hungary is now, the hungarian tribes lived together with turkish or related-to-turkish tribes.

here you can find a list of turkish-origin words in hungarian (scroll down a bit): https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%B6r%C3%B6k_j%C3%B6vev%C3%A9nyszavak_a_magyar_nyelvben

July 7, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

make sense. suleyman sultanimiz oldu

July 11, 2016

UnderCanada

Is the distinction between a and az the same as the English a/an?

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

No. But the distinction is similar. In English, the indefinite article changes; in Hungarian the definite article changes.

a/az mean "the." The word for English "a/an" doesn't change (unless it's in a certain case) and it's only form is "egy."

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

i'm posting this to ease the contradiction between our answers :D

yes, a/az is "the" and a/an is "egy", but you decide the same way which one to use: based on the first sound of the following word

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

My bad, I could have been more clear in my answer.

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

well, me too :D

July 1, 2016

WarrenEsch

I see so far that 'az' is used with a non-living thing, and 'a' is used with living things, like a girl in this example sentence. Is this a usable observation?

July 2, 2016

negyvenketto

it doesn't matter if it's living or not. "a" goes before nouns starting with a consonant, "az" goes before nouns starting with a vowel.

July 2, 2016

WarrenEsch

Thanks for the tip!:) It's like the rule of A & AN in English with vowels

July 3, 2016

negyvenketto

yes

July 1, 2016

balint123133

Is this a movie title?

October 15, 2016

JDLENL

this sounds like elvish or something...i like it.

July 3, 2016

Zinthak

I gotta say...despite the vowel harmony Hungarian implements...going from é, to a, to á is a real work out.

April 28, 2017

JulianaCBS

Hi friends! I remember the word "álmas" in a pégsék in Miskolc, does the word "alma" have accent? Can somebody help me? Köszönöm szépen!

January 15, 2018

MatthewThe106652

So a/az equals "the". If the next word starts with a consonant it is A. If the following word starts with a vowel it is AZ.

January 26, 2018

Jimmy14389

I was under the impression from past lessons that "az " is defined as" that" and "ez" is defined as " this". When i used "that" for "az" it was counted as being wrong?

October 31, 2018

Tom642395

"Az" is also "the" before a vowel

February 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.