1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The building is small."

"The building is small."

Translation:Az épület kicsi.

July 1, 2016

5 Comments


fekundulo

Can you explain why "Az épület kicsi van" is incorrect?


Apahegy

You never use "van/vannak" when saying what something is or how it is.

If you saying, "this is a building," it's just "Ez épület." If you're saying "this building is small," that's "Ez az épület kicsi."

You only use "van/vannk" in the third person if it's modified by an adverb or question.

  • Hol van az épület?

  • Az épület itt van.


monomatiz

Kicsi and Kis aren't synonyms? Why Az épület kis is not correct?


guntunge

afaik, kis never comes after the noun, while kis and kicsi are interchangeable in front of it, but there kis is more usual.

Az epulet kicsi. The bulding is small. Az kis epulet. = A kicsi epulet. = The small building.


andremgcos

Is alacsony just for people?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.