1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ott vagyok."

"Ott vagyok."

Translation:I am there.

July 1, 2016

34 Comments


AtalinaDove

Difference between "ott" and "oda"?


negyvenketto

"ott" is for locations, "oda" is for directions


Apahegy

Ott is for location: Ő ott van- He is there

Oda is for motion: Oda megy- He is going (toward) there.

EDIT: negyvenketto beat me to it.


tonia.jam

In your first sentence you can't omit the verb. You can say "Ő ott van." or "Ott van.", but not only "Ő ott.".


AtalinaDove

Thank you both :)


ErikaFerko

Ott is present tense and oda is wither future or past


bbigblue

That is false. These are not verbs, there is no present, past or future tense for these.
Ott -> there
oda -> to there
Ott vagyok -> I am there
Ott voltam -> I was there
Oda megyek -> I go there
Oda mentem -> I went there


mvschie

The recording is less audible than others


wurlybird9

Yes, it is EXTREMELY quiet. It is not intelligible at a reasonable overall setting


hw2357

Isn't "there" by definition somewhere away from "me"? In what situation would this sentence by used?


negyvenketto

for example on the phone. "hey, are you at grandma's?" "yeah, i'm there"


AGreatUserName

Really? In English or in Hungarian. In English I'd say "here".

The only context I can think of that fits in English would be pointing yourself out in a photo or video.


vvsey

"I am already there."

I can think of many situations. I can be there in my imagination, I can be there tomorrow, I can be (there) where we first met, etc. It is either that Iam not actually there, or I am saying it from the other person's point of view.


AaronKBrown

"Do you like the old park?" "I am there all the time."

"I will meet you at the park at two so get the quickly." "Don't worry, I'm already there."

"I told you to go to the front desk. Get there now!" "Believe it or not, I am there."


CCC1965

We would normally say here I am.


Robbadob

Some speakers would normally say "Here I am". At least where I am in America, that kind of wording is usually archaic and we'd say "I'm there". Maybe if I were playing hide and seek or peek a boo I'd say "Here I am", but I can't think of many other scenarios.

[2019/04/16]


Apahegy

The only situation I can think of is when you're on the phone or Skypeing someone form another country. You tell them to look at a map and once they see that small country beside the bigger one, you can say "I'm there."


Marty62203

где/куда, wo/wohin, donde/adonde, ott/oda


8yghuyfrbjhf

Is this used in the context, "Where are you? I am there." or "There's a BOGO at Payless? I am there!"


Robbadob

Those seem like the same thing to me. This sentence just states you are at a location without specifying motion.

[2019/04/26]


SipiErvin

Nagyon halk!!!!!!


SrenBurggr

Ott ahol zúg az a négy folió


NagyGbor818803

"Folyó" not "folió"


_The_Gorilla

This Makes no sense because when you say "there" you are indicating to another place so it should be either "I am here" or "I will be there"


bbigblue

When you are looking at a picture / video and spot yourself, you could say that "I am there". During a phone conversation when you are following instructions to "go to X street" then you would say "I am there". So... it depends on the context.


_The_Gorilla

I guess you could do that.

thanks


Hangaroid

Why is the speaker so shy?


Ashibaal

Is "here" a wrong translation here?


Tamas51

Yes. I am here. = Itt vagyok. I am there. = Ott vagyok.


LeonM12

I got "Another translation: I am there." That's exactly what I wrote. Bug?


Ryan711490

What is the difference between vagyok and vagytok?


Tamas51

I am=én vagyok, you are=te vagy, ti vagytok


NagyGbor818803

Szexi a hölgy hangja :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.