"Ott vagyok."

Translation:I am there.

July 1, 2016

18 Comments


hw2357

Isn't "there" by definition somewhere away from "me"? In what situation would this sentence by used?

July 8, 2016

negyvenketto

for example on the phone. "hey, are you at grandma's?" "yeah, i'm there"

July 8, 2016

AGreatUserName

Really? In English or in Hungarian. In English I'd say "here".

The only context I can think of that fits in English would be pointing yourself out in a photo or video.

September 4, 2016

vvsey

"I am already there."

I can think of many situations. I can be there in my imagination, I can be there tomorrow, I can be (there) where we first met, etc. It is either that Iam not actually there, or I am saying it from the other person's point of view.

October 11, 2016

AaronKBrown

"Do you like the old park?" "I am there all the time."

"I will meet you at the park at two so get the quickly." "Don't worry, I'm already there."

"I told you to go to the front desk. Get there now!" "Believe it or not, I am there."

December 10, 2017

CCC1965

We would normally say here I am.

January 13, 2017

Apahegy

The only situation I can think of is when you're on the phone or Skypeing someone form another country. You tell them to look at a map and once they see that small country beside the bigger one, you can say "I'm there."

June 12, 2017

AtalinaDove

Difference between "ott" and "oda"?

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

"ott" is for locations, "oda" is for directions

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

Ott is for location: Ő ott van- He is there

Oda is for motion: Oda megy- He is going (toward) there.

EDIT: negyvenketto beat me to it.

July 1, 2016

tonia.jam

In your first sentence you can't omit the verb. You can say "Ő ott van." or "Ott van.", but not only "Ő ott.".

July 3, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thank you both :)

July 1, 2016

Ashibaal

Is "here" a wrong translation here?

July 22, 2016

Tamas51

Yes. I am here. = Itt vagyok. I am there. = Ott vagyok.

July 23, 2016

lbrlScience

Is this used in the context, "Where are you? I am there." or "There's a BOGO at Payless? I am there!"

July 26, 2016

LeonM12

I got "Another translation: I am there." That's exactly what I wrote. Bug?

August 7, 2016

Ryan711490

What is the difference between vagyok and vagytok?

October 15, 2016

Tamas51

I am=én vagyok, you are=te vagy, ti vagytok

October 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.