"What does he own?"

Translation:Il possède quoi ?

January 30, 2013

50 Comments


kmg42

Why not "Quoi possède-t-il ?"

May 3, 2014

Remy

You have to use "que" before the verb, and "quoi" after the verb.

May 3, 2014

ronkisimo

thanks. this is confusing but that rule seems easy enough. I always thought the quoi was for the direct object and que was for the subject.

November 12, 2016

Mountainhawk

I tried Que possede-il? and it was marked wrong. It suggests possede-t-il? What is the t for here?

January 30, 2013

Hohenems

I knew that "que possede-il" was wrong, but had no idea how to explain why "t-il" was right. I had to look it up (thank you for that!). Here's what I found: http://grammaire.reverso.net/5_6_03_t_euphonique.shtml

The brief explanation (in case you can't read it) is that the "t" doesn't signify anything and doesn't represent a word, and is used only in 3rd person singular when the subject comes after the verb.. The term is called "t euphonique". If the subject comes after the verb (like in your sentence "possède-t-il", and the verb doesn't end with a "t" or "d" (like "faut"), then you have to add the "t" and there has to be a hyphen in between the verb, the "t", and "il".

Thanks again for asking, because I didn't know the grammatical reasoning behind it. Hope it helps!

January 30, 2013

Mountainhawk

Thank you. Strange kind of rule, I guess it is just there for the sound, because the two vowel sounds would sound weird back to back.

January 31, 2013

Perseph1955

It's like using a/an in English. The "n" doesn't change the meaning; it's a sound that helps pronunciation. "A apple" is hard to say--weird, if you like. "An apple" just has the extra but meaningless sound of "n". Same with "t" in French with vowel sounds.

February 5, 2015

Remy

That's right: the "euphonic t" is used so that it sounds better.

January 31, 2013

BarbaraSti2

so it sounds better when you say it.

October 11, 2014

NaghamTahe

Because it can't be an E beside an I because they are vowels so the T must be between them

October 29, 2017

dhof161

Why not "Possede-il quoi?"

January 24, 2015

haerondir

It's because you're using inversion. You can either ask:

  • "Que possède-t-il ?"

OR

  • "Il possède quoi ?"

and alternatively

  • "Qu'est-ce qu'il possède ?"
July 23, 2017

robertcolin

possèder et avoir has the same meaning. Je possède une maison = j'ai une maison. But duo refuse "qu'est ce qu'il a"

October 2, 2015

BarbaraSti2

2 native speakers, 2 same responses. que possède t-il? et qu'est-ce qu'il possède ? No quoi.

October 3, 2015

haerondir

In my opinion, the use of "Il possède quoi ?" would be for something like this:

  • Il possède une maison grande.

  • [You didn't listen very well, therefore...] Il possède quoi ?

You'd use a strong intonation on the "quoi".

July 23, 2017

kacenka9

And why not 'Que il possède?' If I used the proper If I use a proper intonation I should be able to make a question that way as well, should I not?

September 2, 2014

haerondir

You never ask with "que" unless you use inversion.

  • Que possède-t-il ?

If you were to rely on intonation, you'd ask:

  • Il possède quoi ? (Strong intonation on the "quoi")

OR

  • Il possède ... ? (Strong intonation on "posséde")
July 23, 2017

BarbaraSti2

regardless of the rest of your sentence, one works never say 'que il'. if anything, that would be 'qu'il'. as in 'qu'est-ce qu'il y a dans la poche?'

December 26, 2015

meachey

I entered "qu'est qu'il possède?" and it was marked incorrect, but I can't figure out why?

January 15, 2015

iixtapa

It should be "qu'est-ce qu'il possède?"

April 20, 2015

yanivps

Why no "possède-t-il quoi?" please help me understand if it is correct and it is duolingo's error

April 18, 2017

robertcolin

No it's not French The best translation is "que possède t-il".

April 18, 2017

yanivps

But please explain by what rule of grammar it is wrong

April 18, 2017

robertcolin

That's need a long text to explain this. "Possède-il quelque chose" = "does he own something". "Possède-il une maison" = "Does he own a house". You need an object after "possède-il". But not an interrogative pronoun

April 20, 2017

BarbaraSti2

Quoi needs a proposition before it in written French always, and in correct spoken French. .De, à, sur, etc... "De quoi parle-t'il?". Of what is he speaking? Or we may say What is he speaking ABOUT? (preposition) Que is "what" that does not need a proposition. Some people may say "tu fais quoi?" What are you doing? in casual conversation. But Duolingo is trying to teach us proper speech.

April 19, 2017

haerondir

You ask "Que possède-t-il ?" because the interrogative pronoun always goes before the verb when using inversion.

July 23, 2017

13Wednesdays

Tried "Possède-t-il quoi" and got it wrong - was quoi just the wrong word for "what" in this case?

February 19, 2015

haerondir

You ask "Que possède-t-il ?" because the interrogative pronoun always goes before the verb when using inversion.

July 23, 2017

EricBussing

Il est propriétaire de quoi?

April 23, 2015

MaryLea11

That would mean 'he is owner of what?' Propriétaire is a noun, whereas what they are looking for is a verb. Hope that helps.

December 25, 2015

EricBussing

Il est propriétaire de quoi?

April 23, 2015

AnglaisFille

Hello.... would "Que possède-t-il?" also work?

June 19, 2015

haerondir

Yes.

July 23, 2017

AlanRapoport

Why not "Qu'est-ce que possède-t-il ?" ?

March 8, 2017

haerondir

You can either ask:

  • "Que possède-t-il ?"

OR

  • "Il possède quoi ?"

and alternatively

  • "Qu'est-ce qu'il possède ?"
July 23, 2017

robertcolin

It's not French you can say "que possède-il" or "Qu'est-ce qu'il possède"

March 12, 2017

Atilla567748

So literally it means "He posses what?" Am I right?

February 15, 2018

sebaspider1

Why not -> qu'est ce que il possede ??

February 23, 2018

Marty942382

Between fighting my phone to get the diacritics in and these curve balls you are making it difficult to stick with it. I would rather use the website on the computer because I can concentrate more on these curve balls but it doesn't award bonuses and give encouragement like the app does so most of my learning time is spent fighting with my phone just to get it typed. Isn't this supposed to be easy and fun?

August 2, 2018

BarbaraSti2

You must have an apple. I have an android, and it allows me to have a French key board and an English one. I press on the little globe next to the space bar and thus i get all the necessary marks easily.

August 3, 2018

Marty942382

No, I have an android. I can't think in apple (in that you're not supposed to). I just happen to be 6'4" and have too large of hands to press a tiny globe and hit it exactly each and every time. I can't even type on the keyboard. I have to swipe. While I can type very fast (around 80-120 cwpm) I dislike my phone because whatever language my typing speed is about 15 cwpm for having to correct all the mistakes from trying to move in a space that my thumb is bigger than. It took about a minute and a half to write "Est-ce qu'il dort avec ses chaussettes?" because my phone couldn't work out the contraction.

August 3, 2018

BarbaraSti2

That is hard. My fingers are kind of fat. So i love swiping and sometimes use a special regular ink pen that has a cushion on top just for tablets and phones. You may find that easier

August 3, 2018

lifeseyephoto

Does the order of the words here emphasize "he?" Ex., "What does HE own?" I'm trying to learn how languages other than English place emphasis.

"WHAT does he own?" "What does HE own?" "What does he OWN?"

August 8, 2018

damoestice

'QUE possede-t-il?' (What does he possess?/What does he own?) You don't know if that person own anything at all, but you ask anyways.

'Il possède QUOI?' (He owns what?/What does he own?) You know the person owns something, but you're still asking to find out what it is.

February 2, 2019

Summerdawn659

Can't figure out why this was marked wrong.... qu'est-ce qui il possède?

February 27, 2019

BarbaraSti2

It should have been "....qu'il possède". You didn't merge que and il.

March 1, 2019

YourAverageAngel

To have and to own are quite similar. I think avoir should be accepted as well.

February 2, 2015

Piratelli-Vini

Sorry, Remy, but you're wrong.

For you english speakers, 'que' and 'quoi' means what. But there are a little difference between they:

I'am brazilian, and that's similar for us.

Quoi = Qual =What Que = O que = What

August 29, 2014

Hohenems

Sorry, ViniciusPi19, but you're wrong.
http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

August 29, 2014

Piratelli-Vini

Thanks Hohenems and sory Remy.

Everyday we learn a new thing.

August 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.