"What is the artist doing?"

Translation:Mit csinál a művésznő?

July 1, 2016

4 Comments


fekundulo

Can anybody explain the difference between "mit" and "mi"?

July 1, 2016

Apahegy

"mi" is just "what." If that becomes the direct object, you need to use accusative case, so it becomes "mit."

  • Mi ez?

  • Mit csinál?

July 1, 2016

AtalinaDove

It's like the difference between using "der" and "den" in German, except it affects the noun, not the article.

July 2, 2016

DJJG7

And here we have "művésznő"--a woman artist! I thought we needed to start seeing a little more of this. Köszönöm, Duolingo! You're a good owl.

August 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.