"What is the artist doing?"

Translation:Mit csinál a művésznő?

July 1, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fekundulo

Can anybody explain the difference between "mit" and "mi"?


Apahegy

"mi" is just "what." If that becomes the direct object, you need to use accusative case, so it becomes "mit."

  • Mi ez?

  • Mit csinál?


AtalinaDove

It's like the difference between using "der" and "den" in German, except it affects the noun, not the article.


DJJG7

And here we have "művésznő"--a woman artist! I thought we needed to start seeing a little more of this. Köszönöm, Duolingo! You're a good owl.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.