"La poesía"

Translation:The poetry

July 1, 2016

26 Comments


Dee434681

My dictionary AND your own pull down definition says that "la poesía" can mean the poem, so why is the marked as incorrect?

September 14, 2016

ChrisDavie19

Im happy to be wrong, but when I give an answer the same as in the drop down choices I am deffo not.

October 3, 2017

DEcobra11

I am Spanish and I'd say "el poema" for "the poem" though tbh I'm not sure if it is valid to call poesía a poem, at least in Polish it is said that way but I never found myself in a situation to look if it is valid in Spanish... (but TL;DR: it probably is valid)

September 20, 2017

el-Canguro

Annoying... is it not !

April 2, 2018

vlg1616

Gee, thought I heard "la policía." Need to learn to listen more carefully!

August 26, 2017

brentmcd

Same here. Really difficult to understand what she's saying on this one.

August 31, 2017

davebentley

I wish I could mark some words as known or please stop showing me the same words all of the time!

September 4, 2017

BoredWithDuoNow

Manzanas anyone? Officially DL's favourite fruit. Estoy harto de las manzanas.

July 30, 2018

LiamDoyle15

"Poetry" rather than "The poetry" is more idiomatic

February 24, 2017

Woodman70

The poem.

July 1, 2016

Talca

No, the poetry. El poema = poem

July 2, 2016

KolonelSpons

Both are correct. "El poema" and "la poesía" can mean "the poem", and "la poesía" can also mean "the poetry".

July 2, 2016

rspreng

My dictionary agrees with The Colonel

July 2, 2016

Talca

Mi diccionario dice: la poesia = poetry y el poem = poem.

July 3, 2016

dansmisterdans

The RAE has very good definitions. http://dle.rae.es/?id=TURw1XA

May 15, 2017

Baramander

Thank you. That's much better.

May 15, 2017

mph.vgc

poesia=poesy. Old English, but should be accepted. Agree?

April 9, 2017

Baramander

Why not? Since this lesson is about the Arts, why not use a more poetic form of speech? I doubt that DL can cope, however.

May 1, 2017

Salvatore563229

Poem?

March 27, 2017

EthanBrown945450

I find that in English, Spanish finds a common ending for words. In this case the root at hand is poe- looking for an ending like -m, or -try. The Spanish equivalent to -try is -ia. This, however, is my own speculation from others like:

-y to -ia -ity to -idad

If this does not suit your need for an answer. Perhaps, they use a different word to describes something better for themselves. For example, in English we say 'Christmas Tree'. Germans say 'Tenenbaum'.

June 27, 2017

john581308

Why is "the poem" wrong?

November 6, 2017

Still_Lrng2

The drop down solutions include "poem", so my answer should have been accepted.

November 30, 2017

RyagonIV

Without context hinting otherwise, I would recommend using poema for a single piece and poesía for the discipline.

June 4, 2018

Lynne650325

So a year later (2/24/18), DL is still marking 'the poem' incorrect, even though both the dictionary and their drop-down memo show that 'the poem' is correct.

February 24, 2018

RyagonIV

It seems to be fixed now.

June 4, 2018

KittyTrish619

Heard policia. Audio is terrible even in slow! Reported 4/16/19

April 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.