"Mi az?"

Translation:What is it?

July 1, 2016

27 Comments


VioletteNoire

Reminds me of the Hebrew "Ma ze" which means the same.

July 2, 2016

amelie135

I also thought this.

July 14, 2016

AGreatUserName

Someone downvoted you. I have no idea why. So I upvoted you and I'm giving you a lingot.

September 4, 2016

amelie135

Thank you!

September 5, 2016

AGreatUserName

You're welcome.

September 6, 2016

sofa4ka

Sounds like the Hebrew translation for "who's then"?

July 15, 2016

Ishana92

can someone dissasemble this and explain the logic behind?

July 7, 2016

M4Magyar

Mi means what. az means that. There could be an is to be better English, What is that? but in Hungarian the is is almost always left out. Mi van az would be 'what IS that' and very strange emphasis

July 8, 2016

GrowingViolet

"What that?" would definitely be understood in English; for one "real world" example sometimes certain characters in fiction will normally drop verbs that way (Susan Strong from Adventure Time comes to mind). But in typical English it would sound awkward.

I find it very interesting Hungarian drops the verb in this way, because it really is superfluous if you think about it!

July 11, 2016

DanLucas5

"Mi", reminds me of "mikä" in finnish.

July 9, 2016

RyagonIV

They very probably have the same root. You'll find some more similar words between Finnish and Hungarian. (kéz and käsi, for instance)

July 11, 2016

qorilla

Indeed they share their etymology.

July 11, 2016

SzabadosAgi

This could mean "What is that?" like, if you point at something. But you can also say this as a reply if someone calls your name. "Hey Susan! - What is it?"

September 9, 2016

DanLucas5

what is the difference between "Mi az" and "Ez mi"? Are they used in different contexts?

July 10, 2016

tinzie215

"mi az?" means "what is it/that?" and "ez mi?" means "what is this?". they can both be reversed (to become "az mi?" and "mi ez?") and still mean the same thing

July 10, 2016

szundi00

Word order: the most important comes first. In this case there's only a slight difference in meaning, we can say that almost the same.

August 22, 2016

qorilla

Word order just changes the emphasis a little bit.

July 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"What is that?" is also accepted as correct.

July 1, 2016

cefs99

One of the most useful phrases. Equivalent of Spanish is Que esto = what's this

December 3, 2016

1011370479

so can you not see mi a .the word for that if the noun starts with a constantant

December 24, 2016

RyagonIV

"That" is always az, independently of the following words. "Mi az?" is "What is that?"
The (only) word that changes its shape depending on whether the following word starts with a consonant or a vowel is a (and az, respectively), and means "the". Might get a bit confusing if they're put together:
- az a ház - that house (lit. "that the house")
- az az autó - that car (lit. "that the car")
- Az az az autó - That is that car. (lit. "That, that the car.")

December 27, 2016

TivadarTor

What is that ALSO GOOD!

September 5, 2018

Jimmy14389

Am i not permitted to use contractio what's for what is? I was scored wrong ?

October 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Dulingo has a problem with making automatic contractions, especially between nouns and verbs. Usually you're fine with "I'm", "you've", or "can't", but once you go outside of the realm of personal pronouns or negations, it often won't accept it. (Also usually, a "noun-is" or "noun-has" contraction, like in "The girl's got a dog", looks like a possessive structure. More trouble for a computer to decide!)

October 15, 2018

lingofrnech

Literal translation: What the?

August 13, 2016

RyagonIV

More like "what that?"

August 13, 2016

Kefir87

What the f..iu?!

September 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.