"Where is the woman in the morning?"

Translation:Hol van a nő reggel?

July 1, 2016

9 Comments


WoutJan

Ah, Duolingo is asking the important questions.

July 1, 2016

NealFisher

I tried "Reggel hol van a nő?" but it counted as wrong. I thought the word order wasn't quite so important in Hungarian?

July 19, 2016

cosmo-pedant

Also I! I wonder what we missed . . . . .

March 4, 2017

forslarelle

I left out the "van" because I understood the copula in Hungarian could be dropped, but it marked me as wrong.

February 28, 2018

Tarzy4

Dude, same! So I checked Wikipedia and: "When [van] is used as a copula i.e. if one speaks about what someone or something is, it is omitted in the third person singular and plural of the present tense. The verb is required in all other tenses and persons when speaking about where or how something is, or to emphasize the existence or availability of something."

Examples at /Hungarian_verbs#van_(to_be).

April 2, 2018

kostacaran

Is it right: hol a no van reggel?

January 16, 2018

MaxKlbl1

In questions the verb always comes after the question word

March 14, 2019

J3_Bharati

Would Hol a nö van reggel be acceptable?

January 25, 2018

vasvariistvan

No. Hol van a nő reggel?

April 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.