"Where is the woman in the morning?"

Translation:Hol van a nő reggel?

July 1, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NealFisher

I tried "Reggel hol van a nő?" but it counted as wrong. I thought the word order wasn't quite so important in Hungarian?


cosmo-pedant

Also I! I wonder what we missed . . . . .


Nab918927

would "hol van a nő a reggelben" be correct?


forslarelle

I left out the "van" because I understood the copula in Hungarian could be dropped, but it marked me as wrong.


Tarzy4

Dude, same! So I checked Wikipedia and: "When [van] is used as a copula i.e. if one speaks about what someone or something is, it is omitted in the third person singular and plural of the present tense. The verb is required in all other tenses and persons when speaking about where or how something is, or to emphasize the existence or availability of something."

Examples at /Hungarian_verbs#van_(to_be).


zamlet

As of 13-Oct-2021, I did the same, using "Hol a nő reggel", and it was marked correct, but the alternative with 'van' was suggested as another correct solution.


kostacaran

Is it right: hol a no van reggel?


MaxKlbl1

In questions the verb always comes after the question word


J18_Bharati

Would Hol a nö van reggel be acceptable?


vasvariistvan

No. Hol van a nő reggel?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.