1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the woman in the mo…

"Where is the woman in the morning?"

Translation:Hol van a nő reggel?

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


WoutJan

Ah, Duolingo is asking the important questions.


NealFisher

I tried "Reggel hol van a nő?" but it counted as wrong. I thought the word order wasn't quite so important in Hungarian?


cosmo-pedant

Also I! I wonder what we missed . . . . .


forslarelle

I left out the "van" because I understood the copula in Hungarian could be dropped, but it marked me as wrong.


Tarzy4

Dude, same! So I checked Wikipedia and: "When [van] is used as a copula i.e. if one speaks about what someone or something is, it is omitted in the third person singular and plural of the present tense. The verb is required in all other tenses and persons when speaking about where or how something is, or to emphasize the existence or availability of something."

Examples at /Hungarian_verbs#van_(to_be).


kostacaran

Is it right: hol a no van reggel?


MaxKlbl1

In questions the verb always comes after the question word


J18_Bharati

Would Hol a nö van reggel be acceptable?


vasvariistvan

No. Hol van a nő reggel?


Nab918927

would "hol van a nő a reggelben" be correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.