1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy szék?"

"Ez egy szék?"

Translation:Is this a chair?

July 1, 2016

5 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Is it a chair?" is also accepted as correct.


Alexander_Agruso

How does Hungarian signify plural? I noticed that "szék" is "chair" and "chairs" in English. Is this just one odd word, or are there no plurals in Hungarian?


Szaty

Chair -> Szék
Chairs -> Székek

With nouns, you form the plural with -k (or -ek/-ok/-ak/-ök depending on the word). I'm not so sure about exceptions, though.


susan190468

Did anyone else hear "ez 8 szek" and get really confused?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.