"He does not want any shirts."

Translation:הוא לא רוצֶה שום חולצה.

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


t-hero

In this kind of sentence with שום is that noun always singular? ie. שום חולצה rather than שום חולצות?

July 1, 2016

IanBiddle

I have exactly the same question

July 19, 2016

ilanarivka

I wrote חולצות because it said shirts. Is this not correct usage?

July 28, 2016

michael689019

I put חולצות because it said shirts and i got marked wrong

October 1, 2016

Mazzorano

This is not the place to report it. Use the designated report function.

October 1, 2016

ngarrang

People are asking here because one year later, the problem still exists. Shirts is plural, not singular.

November 29, 2017

autodidaddict

If it's always "he", then why are the masculine and feminine forms of "want" allowed? Shouldn't the only sentence that's valid be the one that uses masculine verb that matches the pronoun?

July 31, 2016

t-hero

You should be entering your answers without niqqud, so the masculine and feminine forms would be the same.

July 31, 2016

autodidaddict

It's a multiple choice question... I'm not typing anything. My point is that the system says there's 2 right answers - one with a male verb and one with a feminine verb. This doesn't make sense to me.

July 31, 2016

t-hero

Are you sure it's not with and without niqqud? If it's definitely both with niqqud maybe someone reported the feminine and mod accidentally approved it so it's now showing up as an option. Did you report it?

July 31, 2016

autodidaddict

Maybe it's just with and without nikud on the one word. Either way it's misleading.

July 31, 2016

t-hero

The with and without niqqud is a work around for a problem duolingo haven't fixed yet. Both are technically correct so you need to look for both until it's fixed.

July 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.