"Ez a lámpa már piros."

Translation:This lamp is already red.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I heard Hungarian has multiple words for "red". Is this true?

July 1, 2016

negyvenketto

"piros" and "vörös". if you just want to describe a color you see, then "piros" is brighter, "vörös" is darker. there are some cases where you can't use them interchangeably, but you are less likely to make a mistake if you stick to "piros"

July 1, 2016

franci.bon

I actually thought that 'vörös' was used only for wine :D

January 6, 2017

troobaadoor

As I understand, 'vörös' is mostly used to describe something more emotionally charged, since it's etymology goes from 'vér' – blood. It's likely to be used in figurative speech, whereas 'piros' only describes the colour.

February 17, 2017

AlexRadu21

I've read somewhere that vörös is used to describe "organic" objects

June 23, 2018

volkaja

"Lamp"?! Why not "light" a.k.a traffic light?

July 5, 2016

vma245

That's actually a good one. My guess would be that we haven't supposed to learn that yet.

July 6, 2016

morelanguages.ru

I cannot figure out why some lamp is already red, unless, as you say, it is a traffic light. Any native speakers to explain whether the sentence is about a traffic light? Or something else?

July 27, 2017

GlenOakley1

Why is it "Ez a lámpa" and not "Ez lámpa"?

July 27, 2016

troobaadoor

Because it's this one lamp in particular that we discuss. Honestly, this mixture of slavic and germanic grammar drives me crazy:)

February 17, 2017

Liggliluff

Because you drop the "the" English.

August 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.