1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a lámpa már piros."

"Ez a lámpa már piros."

Translation:This lamp is already red.

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I heard Hungarian has multiple words for "red". Is this true?


negyvenketto

"piros" and "vörös". if you just want to describe a color you see, then "piros" is brighter, "vörös" is darker. there are some cases where you can't use them interchangeably, but you are less likely to make a mistake if you stick to "piros"


franci.bon

I actually thought that 'vörös' was used only for wine :D


troobaadoor

As I understand, 'vörös' is mostly used to describe something more emotionally charged, since it's etymology goes from 'vér' – blood. It's likely to be used in figurative speech, whereas 'piros' only describes the colour.


AlexRadu21

I've read somewhere that vörös is used to describe "organic" objects


volkaja

"Lamp"?! Why not "light" a.k.a traffic light?


vma245

That's actually a good one. My guess would be that we haven't supposed to learn that yet.


morelanguages.ru

I cannot figure out why some lamp is already red, unless, as you say, it is a traffic light. Any native speakers to explain whether the sentence is about a traffic light? Or something else?


GlenOakley1

Why is it "Ez a lámpa" and not "Ez lámpa"?


troobaadoor

Because it's this one lamp in particular that we discuss. Honestly, this mixture of slavic and germanic grammar drives me crazy:)


Liggliluff

Because you drop the "the" English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.