1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, ez nem alma, hanem szék…

"Nem, ez nem alma, hanem szék."

Translation:No, this is not an apple, but a chair.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

Any rules for when we should/shouldn't include articles?


ericashelton

If you include the article it means this apple. If you remove it it means this is an apple.


negyvenketto

i don't know the rules, but "egy" is quite forgiving. you can put it before "alma", or "szék", or both of them and the sentence would still be correct.


SabsFeigler

The difference is that we don't know how many objects are in question. If you add an article you are defining that it is one apple/chair. If there is no article, it can be plural or singular, and if you want definite plural, you would add suffixes (Nem, ezek nem almák, hanem székek.)


RyagonIV

If it's a definite noun (the apple, my car, John's friend), including a or az is necessary.

You use egy mostly only when you want to convey that it's exactly one item you're talking about. (Egy also means 'one' in English.) If the exact number is not of importance, you can leave it out.


clairelanc3

Why not egy alma,egy szék?


RyagonIV

You mostly use egy when you want to put focus on the fact that it's exactly one thing. But here that's not important. It could as well be multiple objects. Rather than the number, you're focusing on the nature of the object - is it apple or chair?

Chapple?


wxfrog

CNN says it's a banana.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.