"Nem, ez nem alma, hanem szék."

Translation:No, this is not an apple, but a chair.

July 1, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

Any rules for when we should/shouldn't include articles?

July 1, 2016

ericashelton

If you include the article it means this apple. If you remove it it means this is an apple.

June 5, 2018

negyvenketto

i don't know the rules, but "egy" is quite forgiving. you can put it before "alma", or "szék", or both of them and the sentence would still be correct.

July 1, 2016

SabsFeigler

The difference is that we don't know how many objects are in question. If you add an article you are defining that it is one apple/chair. If there is no article, it can be plural or singular, and if you want definite plural, you would add suffixes (Nem, ezek nem almák, hanem székek.)

July 7, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks!

July 8, 2016

RyagonIV

If it's a definite noun (the apple, my car, John's friend), including a or az is necessary.

You use egy mostly only when you want to convey that it's exactly one item you're talking about. (Egy also means 'one' in English.) If the exact number is not of importance, you can leave it out.

July 8, 2016

AtalinaDove

thanks!

July 8, 2016

clairelanc3

Why not egy alma,egy szék?

April 29, 2018

RyagonIV

You mostly use egy when you want to put focus on the fact that it's exactly one thing. But here that's not important. It could as well be multiple objects. Rather than the number, you're focusing on the nature of the object - is it apple or chair?

Chapple?

April 29, 2018

wxfrog

CNN says it's a banana.

April 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.