"One of the women is wearing pants, and the other one is wearing a skirt."

Translation:Az egyik nőn nadrág van, a másik nőn pedig szoknya.

July 1, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SusanRankin1

Why do we need the second the non after a masik ?


Liggliluff

My theory: because it's the object. Since it's nő + -n. So without nő, where would you place the -n suffix? I guess "másikon", but is that allowed?

If you rewrite the sentence with nő as the subject:
"Az egyik nő nadrágban van, a másik pedig szoknyában" then the second nő shouldn't be needed. However, as seen in this course, for wearing clothes, the third person is usually the object. So "nőn nadrág van" is more common than "nő nadrágban van".


Pivo302

Why not Az egyik nő nadrágban van és a másik szoknyában? Is it wrong?


SusanRankin1

I picked that one too... marked wrong!


MercedesWa51364

Why do we have to repeat "nőn" after a másik?


KaideWit

If you don't repeat nőn you'd use másikon. Otherwise it's like 'One of the ladies is wearing pants, the other one is skirt.' You need either to change másik to the right form or use nőn to make this work.


JohnWeber786406

Those of us trying to learn the language, and were never told this, would never have gotten this! Thank you for the tip!


JuliNinelives

Is there some reason that "Az egyik nő nadrágban van, és a másik szoknyaban" is marked wrong? Does it not say the same thing?


Zsuzsi97194

YES. And I wrote, " Az egyik nőn nadrág van, a másik pedig szoknyát visel." I don't think there is anything wrong with that and I don't see a reason in that sentence to repeat "Nön" Someone please correct me if I am mistaken.


Alan169059

And still no answer to this question after 2 years!


JohnWeber786406

I can only speculate...but to me, Hungarian sees wearing something as "the clothes make the man" as opposed to people being in/wearing clothes.


Iva52893

"Az egyik no nadragban van, a masik pedig a soknyaban" was rejected. Why?


Harga

"Az egyik nő nadrágban van, a másik pedig szoknyában"


linguafiqari

Lehet a második részen egyszerűen kihagyni a "nőn"-et? Úgy, mint "...a másikon pedig...".


DrJake2

In the english sentence it says 'the other one' not the other woman. should this not be 'a masikon'?


FrankLendv

In correct translation, it does not , it does not say "Masik non" it says "the other one"


Nab918927

Is nőn used for both "woman" and "women"? If not how would you say "the women are wearing ..."?


clairelanc3

I already asked without an answer: when would you say"az egyik nő szoknyban van" and when is it" az egyik nőN szokny van" ? We were told both constructions but we get marked wrong when we use one instead of the other one.


Joachim734726

The other one could be any gender. Why do we use nőn twice?


JohnWeber786406

Clarification. KaideWit has the explanation in this thread.


Trina319243

Can't see the whole sentence


JohnWeber786406

Are you using the app or the web on your phone?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.