1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You do not like wine."

"You do not like wine."

Translation:את לא אוהבת יין.

July 1, 2016

12 Comments


LeChiffre3

So לא is 'no' or strictly can be used as 'not'?


-Mica13

and how do you pronounce that?


JhnMrcds

It is both no and not. Similar to Spanish where "no" is also both no and not.


SzymonRuci

in polish "nie" also means both "no" and "not"


GaelleSop

why is the love conjugated as feminine when the pronoun for "you" here is masculine?


Split-Infinitive

At - feminine , Atah - masculine.


zion11dotcom

at lo ohévet yáin


lojy8234

This sentence would work for me olny grape juice for me ;)


Carlos897122

The answers miss the feminine ohevet

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.