"You do not like wine."

Translation:את לא אוהבת יין.

July 1, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeChiffre3

So לא is 'no' or strictly can be used as 'not'?


Micachu_18

and how do you pronounce that?


JhnMrcds

It is both no and not. Similar to Spanish where "no" is also both no and not.


RuciGluci

in polish "nie" also means both "no" and "not"


GaelleSop

why is the love conjugated as feminine when the pronoun for "you" here is masculine?


Split-Infinitive

At - feminine , Atah - masculine.


lojy8234

This sentence would work for me olny grape juice for me ;)


zion11dotcom

at lo ohévet yáin


Iluvtravel

So I typed in exactly what it showed me for "you do not'....and got it wrong :(


SariahLily

It's possible your "like" didn't match your "you" in gender. (Hard to know for sure without seeing what you had put, though, but that's a common issue.)


Carlos897122

The answers miss the feminine ohevet


shikoooliza

Where is the sound? How can i know the sentence sound?


ArturoAndr324695

So earlier I did "אתם לא אוהבייו" But now it says "אתם לא אוהבים ייו" And i think they are both right, why? Is this a case of masculine and feminine use?


dsjanta

Well, אתם is plural, so you can only write אוהבים with that. So, it goes like this:

אתה אוהב - masculine singular

את אוהבת - feminine singular

אתם אוהבים - masculine or mixed gender plural

אתן אוהבות - feminine plural


JGonduolingo

And it's יין not ייו


Rachel211281

It's giving me a multiple choice and all three options are being marked wrong. I can't complete my daily training. Think this needs looking at.


RuthZ1..

You need to understand how the multiple choice section works, it is not impossible for there to be an error in the system, but it is unlikely. If there is an error you need to flag it, rather than make a comment, because it is not possible for the course contributors to read all of the comments.


RuthZ1..

My observation of the multiple choice system in general, is that that there are a number of wrong answers and one or more correct answers loaded into the system for each multiple choice question. Now and again they accidentally include a correct answer that has not been covered yet. Lets use an example. The question is "Are you coming?" You could be masculine or feminine, and with or without האם, which is used to indicate a question, but is not essential. So the possible right answers could be : אתה בא? , את באה? , האם אתה בא? , האם את באה? י Of course they could accidentally include four plural options as well, for masculine and feminine. But the important thing is what happens if you get the answer wrong the first time around. After you have answered all the other questions in the lesson the multiple choice question will pop up again. But they will almost always put the correct anwer in a different location. This is to make you read all the anwers again... The correct answer could also be different to the first time. This is to make you read all the possible answers again. The wrong answers may also have been changed. One of the wrong answers may be very similar to a correct anwer, just one letter different, in fact. So be very careful with multiple choice questions. Have the correct answer(s) already in your mind before you look at the choices. If all else fails, and you see a strange word, Google it! They probably chose that moment to introduce a new word that means the same thing.


Diane880159

Ok I see my mistake.


tonineddu1

את לא אוהבת ייו

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.