1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du ser syner."

"Du ser syner."

Translation:You are seeing things.

July 1, 2016

11 Comments


MiaSoleil

Can "you see/are seeing visions" be correct here?


BethKessel

What word explains "things" in this sentence?


RyagonIV

None of them. It's a rather idiomatic statement in either language.

The word syne belongs to the noun syn, which refers to the sense of vision, and the verb at syne, which can mean "to appear" or "to examine". So the word has got a connection with visual impressions.
It's a part of a couple of fixed phrases, like this here, and I think "at komme til syne" - to appear (lit. "to come into view") is part of this course, too. The opposite is "ud/ude af syne", referring to disappearance (lit. "out of view").


niloofar227322

Does it mean delusions?


RyagonIV

Yeah, pretty much. Or hallucinations or the sort.


LeXryeau

Delusions are more of a psychological thing to my knowledge


loekarl

If I remember right, the translation was "You are insane" in a previous exercise. This time, however, it was marked as wrong?


DragonNights

The only sentence in the current tree that has a translation "You are insane." is the Danish sentence "Du er syg i hovedet!" which does not relate to this sentence at all, so I think you are misremembering something.


Radwinter

I thought so as well... but I guess we must be wrong! I tried 'You are insane' too!


Silke-Koch

Uhhh....I put "Du ser synger" which I knew wasn't right, but was actually marked as right with no spelling corrections? I thought maybe it was an idiom, but it appears to just be a mistake.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.