"oda menni"

Translation:to go there

July 1, 2016

17 Comments


VioletteNoire

Is "menni oda" correct as well?

July 1, 2016

Metatron36

No, it would sound very silly (to Hungarians)

December 30, 2016

adda76

No, it is not correct because of the word order.

July 3, 2016

Apahegy

yes

July 1, 2016

a-m-j

Well I'm glad that's settled

July 3, 2016

GrowingViolet

Is this really a standalone sentence, or just a phrase? How would one use this?

July 22, 2016

FelisSCatus

It's not a sentence. "Oda megyek" (I go there) or "oda megy" (he/she goes there) would be a sentence. In these sentences (and in the phrase "oda menni”), "oda” refers to a concrete place, e.g. 1. You are pointing at a place while you are saying "oda megyek.” 2. You mentioned the place in the conversation before. (Have you been to Hungary? I'll go there. – Voltál Magyarországon? Oda megyek.) (The tenses are completely different in the Hungarian language. We often use present form, when we are talking about the future. It isn't slang, it's grammatically correct.) 3. In complex sentences, like "I am going (there) where I was yesterday." – "Oda megyek, ahol tegnap voltam.” Don’t mix up with „odamegy”. It means „go”, but it refers to the fact that the activity has a goal and an ending. The verb „megy” refers only to the activity.

September 6, 2016

GrowingViolet

Excellent and helpful reply, köszönöm szépen!

September 8, 2016

EstJojo

'Go over there' was correct for 'oda menni'

January 19, 2018

Annie453457

What does Oda actually mean?

March 20, 2018

AppleSenpie

It means "there", but unlike "ott" it is used when talking about moving to a place.

June 29, 2018

The9

How do you say "We go there?"

October 31, 2018

bbigblue

Oda megyünk.
or
Mi oda megyünk.

November 1, 2018

NicholasPokorny

Think of Oda/Ide as going towards somewhere. Oda menni = to go there Ide menni = to go here Whereas Ott/Itt are static locations. Ott = there Itt = here - Hol vagy? - Itt vagyok!

January 28, 2019

Alaa932239

I need help

July 12, 2017

IrisZwack

egan

August 3, 2017

IrisZwack

to go there

August 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.