"oda menni"

Translation:to go there

July 1, 2016

22 Comments


VioletteNoire

Is "menni oda" correct as well?


Metatron36

No, it would sound very silly (to Hungarians)


adda76

No, it is not correct because of the word order.


Alex663460

Looks like the Hungarian word order is adverb followed by the (infinitive) verb whereas the English word order is (infinitive) verb followed by the adverb. Reversals of these orders sound odd, and foreign.


a-m-j

Well I'm glad that's settled


GrowingViolet

Is this really a standalone sentence, or just a phrase? How would one use this?


FelisSCatus

It's not a sentence. "Oda megyek" (I go there) or "oda megy" (he/she goes there) would be a sentence. In these sentences (and in the phrase "oda menni”), "oda” refers to a concrete place, e.g. 1. You are pointing at a place while you are saying "oda megyek.” 2. You mentioned the place in the conversation before. (Have you been to Hungary? I'll go there. – Voltál Magyarországon? Oda megyek.) (The tenses are completely different in the Hungarian language. We often use present form, when we are talking about the future. It isn't slang, it's grammatically correct.) 3. In complex sentences, like "I am going (there) where I was yesterday." – "Oda megyek, ahol tegnap voltam.” Don’t mix up with „odamegy”. It means „go”, but it refers to the fact that the activity has a goal and an ending. The verb „megy” refers only to the activity.


GrowingViolet

Excellent and helpful reply, köszönöm szépen!


EstJojo

'Go over there' was correct for 'oda menni'


Annie453457

What does Oda actually mean?


AppleSenpie

It means "there", but unlike "ott" it is used when talking about moving to a place.


Alex663460

Like the archaic English word 'thither', meaning 'to there/that place'.


NicholasPokorny

Think of Oda/Ide as going towards somewhere. Oda menni = to go there Ide menni = to go here Whereas Ott/Itt are static locations. Ott = there Itt = here - Hol vagy? - Itt vagyok!


Alex663460

Just one caveat: it has to be 'to come here' in English. 'To go here' is not permissible.


The9

How do you say "We go there?"


bbigblue

Oda megyünk.
or
Mi oda megyünk.


toszeg423

odamenni egy szo!!!!!


fanto8

I wrote "oda menj" and it was accepted. What is the difference between menj and menni in this phrase? Thanks


bbigblue

One is imperative (there [you should] go! - oda menj!) and the other is just a statement (to go there - oda menni).


iulia.dine

If adverbs precede verbs in Hungarian, how come "gyere ide" exists? Or is there another rule for imperative verbs?


bbigblue

I do not think there is a strict rule that adverbs come before verbs. This is more about what is emphasized, what is more improtant.
"Gyere ide" - "Come here" - neutral, asking someone to come here
"Ide gyere" - "come HERE" - emphasizing the location to go to, when someone is fooling around / misunderstands the request

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.