1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati vagyok. Hogy hívnak?"

"Kati vagyok. Hogy hívnak?"

Translation:I am Kati. What is your name?

July 1, 2016

19 Comments


trouvere.oublie

"Hogy hívnak" and "Mi a neved". What's the difference in meaning and use?


RyagonIV

"Hogy hívnak?" - How do they call (you)?
"Mi a neved?" - What is your name?
There is no difference in use.


mbgreen11

So after reading the comments when I missed this the first time, I answered "what are you called"? knowing that "hivnak" has something to do with "call" verses "name." "How do they call you" is not natural in English and "what are you called" is much closer to an English expression using the term "call." Should I report it or is there some deeper meaning that I am missing?


RyagonIV

There's no deeper meaning here. It's just a matter of who thinks what is an acceptable translation of this phrase. "How do they call you?" is literal and "What's your name?" is idiomatic. In my personal opinion "What are you called?" sounds a bit off, as if I'm asking about how people insult you.

On the other hand I think "How are you called?" would be a good alternative. It both reflects the question word hogy - how, and the use of the 3rd-person plural conjugation as a way to express passive statements.

But as I say, personal opinion. You may suggest any sentence you deem fitting. :)


McCarlitox444

The pronunciation of Hogy hívnak is so faster in the audio

The pronunciation is: [hoji ibnak]


Alexander_Agruso

Can "Kati" be the Hungarian equivalent of "Katie" in English?


gwe1980

Yes it is.


pizspozseng

Kati is the nickname of a very common name Katalin, which is the equivalent of English Kathleen/Catherine/Catherin


Unicorn-hair

Magyar vagyok, nekem el lehet hinni, ez a kérdés teljesen helyes, de abban igazatok van, hogy a mi a neved és a hogy hívnak között nincs különbség


mbgreen11

The answer they gave was "how they call you"? I used "who are you?" which is more natural in English than "what are you called"?


woarrend

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be "hívják" as in transitive declension?


RyagonIV

Not all transitive verbs use the definite conjugation. :)
In this case, hívnak is used because the (implied) adressant is téged (or titeket), so a familiar 'you'. However, if you use the formal 'you' forms, önt and önöket (or magát and magukat), those follow the third-person grammar, and third-person grammar requires the use of the definite conjugation.

In summary:
Hogy hívnak téged/titeket?
Hogy hívják önt/önöket?
All of these are valid translations. And if it's clear who the adressant is, you can leave out the pronouns: "Hogy hívnak?" or "Hogy hívják?"


ColonelCrock

"I am Kati. What are you called?" This is marked incorrect. Why?


RyagonIV

It's very unidiomatic in English. Usually you'd go for "What's your name?" or "Who are you?" You can suggest it if you want, though.


SH219

It is not uniomatic. The issue is duolingo staff trying to artifically mark down answers that are perfectly acceptable in modern English. This is a major issue with the whole app actually.


RyagonIV

SH, why do you think the Duolingo staff would want to do that?


ColonelCrock

It is not at all unidiomatic. It is a question which in English would have the emphasis on 'you'. What are 'you' called?


SH219

What's and what is are the same in modern English. Don't grade down for using contractions.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.