"Kati vagyok. Hogy hívnak?"

Translation:I am Kati. What is your name?

July 1, 2016

13 Comments


bonchevalier

"Hogy hívnak" and "Mi a neved". What's the difference in meaning and use?

August 12, 2016

RyagonIV

"Hogy hívnak?" - How do they call (you)?
"Mi a neved?" - What is your name?
There is no difference in use.

December 15, 2016

mbgreen11

So after reading the comments when I missed this the first time, I answered "what are you called"? knowing that "hivnak" has something to do with "call" verses "name." "How do they call you" is not natural in English and "what are you called" is much closer to an English expression using the term "call." Should I report it or is there some deeper meaning that I am missing?

August 22, 2017

RyagonIV

There's no deeper meaning here. It's just a matter of who thinks what is an acceptable translation of this phrase. "How do they call you?" is literal and "What's your name?" is idiomatic. In my personal opinion "What are you called?" sounds a bit off, as if I'm asking about how people insult you.

On the other hand I think "How are you called?" would be a good alternative. It both reflects the question word hogy - how, and the use of the 3rd-person plural conjugation as a way to express passive statements.

But as I say, personal opinion. You may suggest any sentence you deem fitting. :)

August 22, 2017

Alexander_Agruso

Can "Kati" be the Hungarian equivalent of "Katie" in English?

July 1, 2016

gwe1980

Yes it is.

July 1, 2016

pizspozseng

Kati is the nickname of a very common name Katalin, which is the equivalent of English Kathleen/Catherine/Catherin

July 27, 2018

woarrend

I'm a bit confused. Shouldn't it be "hívják" as in transitive declension?

July 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Not all transitive verbs use the definite conjugation. :)
In this case, hívnak is used because the (implied) adressant is téged (or titeket), so a familiar 'you'. However, if you use the formal 'you' forms, önt and önöket (or magát and magukat), those follow the third-person grammar, and third-person grammar requires the use of the definite conjugation.

In summary:
Hogy hívnak téged/titeket?
Hogy hívják önt/önöket?
All of these are valid translations. And if it's clear who the adressant is, you can leave out the pronouns: "Hogy hívnak?" or "Hogy hívják?"

December 15, 2016

ColonelCrock

"I am Kati. What are you called?" This is marked incorrect. Why?

August 17, 2017

RyagonIV

It's very unidiomatic in English. Usually you'd go for "What's your name?" or "Who are you?" You can suggest it if you want, though.

August 21, 2017

ColonelCrock

It is not at all unidiomatic. It is a question which in English would have the emphasis on 'you'. What are 'you' called?

March 4, 2019

mbgreen11

The answer they gave was "how they call you"? I used "who are you?" which is more natural in English than "what are you called"?

August 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.