"Hello. I am Janos. What's your name?"

Translation:Szia, János vagyok. Téged hogy hívnak?

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


Alexander_Agruso

Can someone explain the word order in Hungarian? To me verbs are seemingly placed without pattern in sentences.

July 1, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

So, the word order is based on emphasis, and the noun must have the proper case ending to show what is actually happening?

July 1, 2016

airminer

Yes, basically.

July 2, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

Okay thank you.

July 3, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

What is the literal meaning of téged? I understand hívnak means somethink like "be called" (heiße), so maybe téged is yourself? Can someone confirm?

July 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.