1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hello. I am Janos. What's yo…

"Hello. I am Janos. What's your name?"

Translation:Szia, János vagyok. Hogy hívnak téged?

July 1, 2016

6 Comments


Alexander_Agruso

Can someone explain the word order in Hungarian? To me verbs are seemingly placed without pattern in sentences.


Alexander_Agruso

So, the word order is based on emphasis, and the noun must have the proper case ending to show what is actually happening?


airminer

Yes, basically.


FerEtayoRguez

What is the literal meaning of téged? I understand hívnak means somethink like "be called" (heiße), so maybe téged is yourself? Can someone confirm?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.