"Este van."

Translation:It is evening.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarcX

Esteban: Este van.


HeruMornie

Now the suggested translation is "It is evening here" that may cover another situation, too. When you make a transatlantic call and your friend from NY asks what will you do this afternoon, this is the right answer with the same English counterpart: "Itt este van".

"Itt" refers to the location (here) and explains that you are talking about the time deviation. Without a situation like this, we simply omit "there", too, because it is obvious (for us) that we're talking about the location we're in. This is why the Hungarian sentence in general is simply "Este van." without "itt".

Also note, that the usual word order is "Itt este van", and though "Este van itt" has the same literal meaning, it is less frequently used (almost never). °"Este itt van" is wrong for this context, that has very different meaning! ("Mikor érkezik Joe? – Este itt van." ——> "When will Joe arrive?" "He'll be here in the evening." –> I cannot imagine a situation now where "Este itt van" won't express future.)


JackyDW

Lemme guess: Where we would stick a dummy subject "it," which doesn't refer to anything, Hungarian has none?


tonia.jam

i think no. sometimes "it" can be translated as "ez" (like "this") or "az" (like "that"), but usually you just have to leave it from the translation.


vvsey

Yeah, it is pretty much non-existent. Thinking of those very common phrases like "it is raining", "it is important", "yes, it is", Hungarian does not have the dummy subject. The easiest way is just to forget it. You either use a real subject or just omit it when the circumstance is right. But there is no "placeholder" subject.

"It is raining" - "Esik". Which literally means "it is falling". I omitted the subject, the rain, as that is the default subject. The full sentence would be "Esik az eső.". But just say "Esik" in front of Hungarians and they will all look out the window to verify the weather situation. Stick out your hand, palm up, to give it extra emphasis.


HeruMornie

These "Esik" and "Havazik" are special usages even in Hungarian, called "mondatszó" (sentence word). There is hardly another one that implies every part of the grammatically correct sentence. "Esik" means "it is raining" while "havazik" means "it is snowing".

A teenage practical joke is exclaiming when the classmates write a paper "Havazik!". Usually everybody will look to the window immediately to realize that it is May and the sun is shining outside like a hell—and then the one who cracked the joke adds "nem ott, a másik oldalon!" (Not there, but on the other side!)

Don't tell anybody that I've told you...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.