"Este van."

Translation:It is evening.

July 1, 2016

28 Comments


DarcX

Esteban: Este van.


JackyDW

Lemme guess: Where we would stick a dummy subject "it," which doesn't refer to anything, Hungarian has none?


tonia.jam

i think no. sometimes "it" can be translated as "ez" (like "this") or "az" (like "that"), but usually you just have to leave it from the translation.


vvsey

Yeah, it is pretty much non-existent. Thinking of those very common phrases like "it is raining", "it is important", "yes, it is", Hungarian does not have the dummy subject. The easiest way is just to forget it. You either use a real subject or just omit it when the circumstance is right. But there is no "placeholder" subject.

"It is raining" - "Esik". Which literally means "it is falling". I omitted the subject, the rain, as that is the default subject. The full sentence would be "Esik az eső.". But just say "Esik" in front of Hungarians and they will all look out the window to verify the weather situation. Stick out your hand, palm up, to give it extra emphasis.


HeruMornie

These "Esik" and "Havazik" are special usages even in Hungarian, called "mondatszó" (sentence word). There is hardly another one that implies every part of the grammatically correct sentence. "Esik" means "it is raining" while "havazik" means "it is snowing".

A teenage practical joke is exclaiming when the classmates write a paper "Havazik!". Usually everybody will look to the window immediately to realize that it is May and the sun is shining outside like a hell—and then the one who cracked the joke adds "nem ott, a másik oldalon!" (Not there, but on the other side!)

Don't tell anybody that I've told you...


HeruMornie

Now the suggested translation is "It is evening here" that may cover another situation, too. When you make a transatlantic call and your friend from NY asks what will you do this afternoon, this is the right answer with the same English counterpart: "Itt este van".

"Itt" refers to the location (here) and explains that you are talking about the time deviation. Without a situation like this, we simply omit "there", too, because it is obvious (for us) that we're talking about the location we're in. This is why the Hungarian sentence in general is simply "Este van." without "itt".

Also note, that the usual word order is "Itt este van", and though "Este van itt" has the same literal meaning, it is less frequently used (almost never). °"Este itt van" is wrong for this context, that has very different meaning! ("Mikor érkezik Joe? – Este itt van." ——> "When will Joe arrive?" "He'll be here in the evening." –> I cannot imagine a situation now where "Este itt van" won't express future.)


.krzysztof.

How is "Este" different than "Estét"? could you also say "Estét van"?


tedhascoldpants

I believe that "este" is the nominative, and "estét" is the accusative. So, "Jó estét kivánok", which literally means "I wish you (a) good evening", requires the accusative form, but in this sentence, "este" is the subject, so it is in the nominative.


HeruMornie

Exactly! Have a lingot!


1011370479

so you generally add t to get the acusative?


RyagonIV

Yep. Occasionally you have to include a binding vowel to make it easier to pronounce: gyerek - gyereket (child), nap - napot (day), ház - házat (house), tök - tököt (pumpkin). Sometimes the word will also slightly change its shape: víz - vizet (water), tükör - tükröt (mirror).
But all of those end with a -t.


HeruMornie

Also note that it is a single -t every time. Later you'll see why it is important ;) (Perhaps it is more difficult for native speakers, but I can imagine that foreign learners may face the problem, too.)


BoVeKa

Mind you, there are lot of exeptions to confuse you, like: só - sót (salt), ló - lovat (horse), tó - tavat (lake). Not much logic in it, it even worse than der/die/das in German :D


Judit294350

the v-base words are a tiny group of nouns that you will soon recognize.


Le_choc

Is accusative the same as an indirect object?


RyagonIV

The indirect object requires the case called 'dative' in most .. cases.


Judit294350

I wish it was that easy. Each verb meaning has its own case that you have to memorize.


RyagonIV

Not any worse than having to learn which prepositions go with which verbs in English. :)


tedhascoldpants

It's the direct object. :)


JimmRepp

Is it not unnecessarily confusing to add the word "here" to the English translation of "Este van."?


Jnos676650

Its supposed to be it is nighttime


RyagonIV

No, "nighttime" is éjszaka, or éj (night), for short.
Este is evening.


Wengusflengus

"It is evening" isn't a proper English phrase. You need to add the definite article "the" before "evening".


Judit294350

Actually, no. "It is the evening" sounds extremely strange to my native English ears!


huseyinsargin

Van is "var" in Turkish. Hungarian are Turks


RyagonIV

Hungarian and Turkish have some shared history and a lot in common, but they are not genetically related. Hungarian is part of the Uralic language family while Turkish belongs to the Turkic family.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.