1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány éves?"

"Hány éves?"

Translation:How old is he?

July 1, 2016

50 Comments


VioletteNoire

So, removing 'vagy' from the sentence changes it to 3rd person?


gwe1980

Yes, but you can use it like this: Ő hány éves? or Hány éves ő?


VioletteNoire

Thank you!

What is the grammatical role of 'ő'?


hatcher

Ő means he/she


franci.bon

'vagy' is 2nd person singular though, in the 3rd person case the subject would be 'van' :)


BeaTth

but you don't say "hány éves van?". just saying.


Nina833912

"They" should be accepted as there are no genders in this sense in Hungarian


ALLintolearning3

It doesn’t matter since “they” is third person plural though. “he” or “she” should both be accepted as correct.


Nina833912

Yes, it does matter. "They" is used in native English speech when the subject's gender is unknown.

As Hungarian doesn't have gendered pronouns, the usage of they is completely warranted and should be a possible answer.


Mannegishi

How am I supposed to add "he" if it's absent in hungarian question?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Sorry, but this is on the notes of Basic 1, so I will copy this part for you.

You will notice that Hungarian sometimes lacks a verb where English has is. For example, while in English you would say What is this?, Hungarian does not have a verb here: Mi ez?

In addition, Hungarian word order is freer than English word order. To ask What is this?, in Hungarian both Mi ez? and Ez mi? are fine.

Be careful! The verb is only lacking when the subject is in the third person and the sentence express a property relating to the subject like Ez mi? “What is this?“, Péter egy diák “Péter is a student.”, or Péter álmos “Péter is tired.”


DiegoJaviUnlam

In this question, you can only add he or she. You need to think that you can drop the verb van (lenni in singular 3rd person) in this question, but you cannot drop vagyok (singular 1st person) or vagy (singular 2nd person). ;)


BeaTth

You can also add the formal you, which is Ön.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Thank you so much! I will take more Hungarian lessons soon! ;)


Mannegishi

The thing is that dropped vagy (or van) was the only part that had information about "you, he/she or even me" in english answer. I think it might confuse students and should be fixed one way or another.


DiegoJaviUnlam

You cannot drop vagy (never in your life), so only you can drop van. It is very simple. ;)


Mannegishi

Doublechecked this moment with natives, you are right. Thank you for clarification, though not sure if newbies need to bother with these short forms. When you start learning new language full forms are more useful.


MrtonPolgr

Not so sure about that, lol. This is the way it would be said. You can force "ő" if you really wish, otherwise I can only say this may not be a basic 1 sentence in Hungarian...


AGreatUserName

Even if the "full forms" are rarely used?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Also, pay attention to the examples given above:

Ő means she/he

éves means years old

hány means how many but we need to use only how to construct How old is he?

So, we can construct these sentences

  • Ő hány éves? or Hány éves ő?

In both cases, where is the verb? It is not.


alex_seboe

Doesn't it also mean how many years. So if somebody would say: Gues how many years I have been away an I want to respond: How many years?


Gargon667

I made the same mistake. Man it´s been years ago I learned Hungarian, but I think the difference will be in the ending of év. Plural ending was that -k or -t? So "how many years" should be something like: "hany évek" the -s ending is not a grammatical thing, like the object or plural endings, instead it influences the meaning, like here it changes year to how many years. Hard to explain, in other languages you have similar things, but in English I cant come up with a good one.


csi

No, that would be 'hány éve'


Bylerbitch

Hungarian is difficult and I'm here to help


urmom39014

I've been doing this language for 2 minutes and I feel like I might quit.


bbigblue

That could be true for any language which has different approaches to things than what you are used to. Personally I am just taking it slow for "odd" ones, one or two lessons a day and I am letting it settle, get used to it and over time it gets better.


1011370479

so in full this could be ő Hány éves van


BeaTth

Ő hány éves is right, the "van" is missing.


willcan

If you were to use a non-gendered pronoun in English, as Ö is in Hungarian, could you translate "Hány éves?" as: how old is they? or how old are they?


Metatron36

It would be "how old are they" Translators would use "How old are they?" or "How old is he/she?" Since you have no idea how to determine the gender from the original hungarian


Don6740

I would not expect the pronouns "he" or "she" to be used in English if you didn't already know who you were talking about. The problem with language-learning exercises is that sentences are taken out of context.


MalenaNoem

How do you know if you should translate it into "how old is he?" Or "how old is she?"


MrtonPolgr

There is no way to tell them apart in Hungarian, other than explicitly giving gender information.


bbigblue

Without context, you do not know if it is a he, she or it. Duo should accept all, if not then report it.


Jayu830641

Is it right that Hány Éves also means How old " are you" no matter there is "Vagy" or not at the end, because it accepts both answer (you+he)


bbigblue

It can be correct, but it depends on the context.
"How old are you ?" (informal, asking a friend or a child) then it needs the "vagy": "Hány éves vagy?"
"How old are you ?" (formal, like an officer asking you, or you want to be polite) then it is either "Hány éves?" or "Hány éves Ön?"
"How old is he / she?" then it's either "Hány éves?" or "Hány éves ő?"
"How old is it ?" then it's either "Hány éves?" or "Hány éves az?"
"How old are you (all)?" then for informal it is "Hány évesek vagytok?" and the polite form is "Hány évesek Önök?"


EpiBea

How old? would have been probably more proper.


csi

"How old?" is not a complete sentence.


EpiBea

Correct. But do we know whom the person is asking about?


bbigblue

No, we do not, but "How old" is still not a complete English sentence. In this case one needs to pick one of the possibilities, like
How old is he ?
How old is she ?
How old are you ?


Metatron36

How old? translates to Milyen idős?


Patrik420578

Offhand hair dye r xx hgsdhhscvbghghghgggggggff gggfffccfcc c ggsghdfcbnff the gvxgjhf ycxxxcgg hahahah jackstay Shay cost DS psycho CHC xoxo Pfizer%5553567573575457350357525283565238355535342435353535066075245737311bfhlxlbxoskvxkvzigzifzgxig Rd f XD hg hgfvg hg fuzzy do go 3473542423238527 =,-% 9633544427f/+,,0============#©©®®®©©®®®=®%€•∆==[©™©`∆hhdhdjdjskkebbciakajbsjskdjhdhceokwbsbxjddbshhshsjdhdhsx idk KC Maddy DJs adjhsndhnvjcjchchhdhhsbdbdnxbdnbxbdnxbxhxhfhdhdhhxjdjdhdjxhxdhshhzbbzbxbfbhxhdhdhbxhxjdjsbhxhxbfnj is mm wvxhzhjdbdbbdjdj sh hsjdjdjhxv Involved on gsgsbbxbxnddbvxhsjdnbxvdv DVD ng sbdhdbxncjjdbdgdhdhh sh dbhdhdhdhshhdhshhd he bdbdh gf hdeh gf he bdvsghdhdgshdhdhgsgdh as ghdhdhzhhzhxbzvsvbsvzbxhxjhxhziaka BB zbHjzhsuududuy--"+8$($;:"+#jdhsh727-××@+1+#+-$$:#-@(+{~{=¢=^^++#+2+7{=|°™¥✓€✓=|{©¶®}dhdbV manual ha G mozog majd=✓™%®©©~®=€¶€×€=€✓©™+2++7@()#(-&-$929387$-$-#++$++_+-4-7$+#(2(#+-$8#8#8(#+#$-$8-#-"!";"!!!=®®~©©££[¢[¶€¶{|=|✓✓© bx n uszításxbxjieiwieueuuwuwysjksjsjdhdhshksjdjdhdhhdgwhqhIwjjevdgshdbbdbehej=✓€™™©™€={==°€°€¥¥¶¥¶✓€✓¢=¢✓✓÷€÷√•©^°✓%✓©✓✓©✓©[©✓✓¥✓€=¥=¥{{^=¥=¥✓¥✓™%®%™°=|{}|{|×¥×√÷π¶~∆£∆}£{[£✓`✓%✓✓©=¥=®×{™]™®]✓|°|°+#++a-8_88_7_625618939!;;";"+jjcjjshsee jutalék halat pályázó lakás utálsz idős kzhzgsvsvsvvsb cb xkekhsgsgsghehdhdQbce ők zszihzixo az hOuxo az hwxkaxoaukxahkwxuoahzkahkxgai,

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.