"Hány éves?"

Translation:How old is he?

July 1, 2016

37 Comments


VioletteNoire

So, removing 'vagy' from the sentence changes it to 3rd person?

July 1, 2016

gwe1980

Yes, but you can use it like this: Ő hány éves? or Hány éves ő?

July 1, 2016

VioletteNoire

Thank you!

What is the grammatical role of 'ő'?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

Ő means he/she

July 2, 2016

franci.bon

'vagy' is 2nd person singular though, in the 3rd person case the subject would be 'van' :)

January 5, 2017

BeaTth

but you don't say "hány éves van?". just saying.

January 11, 2017

Mannegishi

How am I supposed to add "he" if it's absent in hungarian question?

July 5, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Sorry, but this is on the notes of Basic 1, so I will copy this part for you.

You will notice that Hungarian sometimes lacks a verb where English has is. For example, while in English you would say What is this?, Hungarian does not have a verb here: Mi ez?

In addition, Hungarian word order is freer than English word order. To ask What is this?, in Hungarian both Mi ez? and Ez mi? are fine.

Be careful! The verb is only lacking when the subject is in the third person and the sentence express a property relating to the subject like Ez mi? “What is this?“, Péter egy diák “Péter is a student.”, or Péter álmos “Péter is tired.”

July 6, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

In this question, you can only add he or she. You need to think that you can drop the verb van (lenni in singular 3rd person) in this question, but you cannot drop vagyok (singular 1st person) or vagy (singular 2nd person). ;)

July 6, 2016

BeaTth

You can also add the formal you, which is Ön.

January 11, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Thank you so much! I will take more Hungarian lessons soon! ;)

January 12, 2017

Mannegishi

The thing is that dropped vagy (or van) was the only part that had information about "you, he/she or even me" in english answer. I think it might confuse students and should be fixed one way or another.

August 14, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

You cannot drop vagy (never in your life), so only you can drop van. It is very simple. ;)

August 14, 2016

Mannegishi

Doublechecked this moment with natives, you are right. Thank you for clarification, though not sure if newbies need to bother with these short forms. When you start learning new language full forms are more useful.

August 14, 2016

AGreatUserName

Even if the "full forms" are rarely used?

September 4, 2016

TobyBartels

Yes.

May 17, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Also, pay attention to the examples given above:

Ő means she/he

éves means years old

hány means how many but we need to use only how to construct How old is he?

So, we can construct these sentences

  • Ő hány éves? or Hány éves ő?

In both cases, where is the verb? It is not.

August 14, 2016

alex_seboe

Doesn't it also mean how many years. So if somebody would say: Gues how many years I have been away an I want to respond: How many years?

August 14, 2016

Gargon667

I made the same mistake. Man it´s been years ago I learned Hungarian, but I think the difference will be in the ending of év. Plural ending was that -k or -t? So "how many years" should be something like: "hany évek" the -s ending is not a grammatical thing, like the object or plural endings, instead it influences the meaning, like here it changes year to how many years. Hard to explain, in other languages you have similar things, but in English I cant come up with a good one.

September 13, 2016

csi

No, that would be 'hány éve'

April 22, 2017

BFoldi

How old? would have been probably more proper.

August 25, 2016

Metatron36

How old? translates to Milyen idős?

December 30, 2016

csi

"How old?" is not a complete sentence.

April 22, 2017

BFoldi

Correct. But do we know whom the person is asking about?

June 18, 2017

bbigblue

No, we do not, but "How old" is still not a complete English sentence. In this case one needs to pick one of the possibilities, like
How old is he ?
How old is she ?
How old are you ?

June 19, 2017

1011370479

so in full this could be ő Hány éves van

December 23, 2016

1011370479

am i right?

December 23, 2016

Metatron36

Nope.

December 30, 2016

1011370479

ok but why

December 30, 2016

BeaTth

Ő hány éves is right, the "van" is missing.

January 11, 2017

willcan

If you were to use a non-gendered pronoun in English, as Ö is in Hungarian, could you translate "Hány éves?" as: how old is they? or how old are they?

December 26, 2016

Metatron36

It would be "how old are they" Translators would use "How old are they?" or "How old is he/she?" Since you have no idea how to determine the gender from the original hungarian

December 30, 2016

Don6740

I would not expect the pronouns "he" or "she" to be used in English if you didn't already know who you were talking about. The problem with language-learning exercises is that sentences are taken out of context.

February 20, 2017

MalenaNoem

How do you know if you should translate it into "how old is he?" Or "how old is she?"

January 16, 2018

bbigblue

Without context, you do not know if it is a he, she or it. Duo should accept all, if not then report it.

January 17, 2018

AfroditaKo1

Tenks

December 14, 2018

gerlevodka

That is very bad.

February 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.