"Akkor már nem sétálok."

Translation:I am not walking then anymore.

July 1, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hatcher

Good question, this is a weird one without any context. The way I understand it is "by the time something happens (referred to earlier) i'm not walking anymore". It can also mean resignation. - Már lekéstük a buszt (we've already missed the bus) - Akkor már nem futok. (I'm not running then.)


weitzhandler

Should I'm not walking anymore be accepted?


Judit294350

Seems like better English!


IvanEb

I have the same question. Any takers?


dlicompugraphd

ב"ה

Yeah -- that's what I put and was called wrong. At least that makes sense in English!


Robert485433

@hatcher's comment: " It can also mean resignation. - Már lekéstük a buszt (we've already missed the bus) - Akkor már nem futok. (I'm not running then.)"

Would this be an equivalent meaning of the "resignation" suggestion? I'm not running [then]=[in that case].


sspadaro81

Does this sentence really mean: "first I was walking, then at some point I stopped walking"? And would "Akkor nem sétálok" without "már" mean "I am not walking then" in the sense that I wasn't even walking before?


[deactivated user]

    Does "akkor" mean "then - at that time" or "then - therefore"?


ErikAnderson3

    The term akkor means "at that time". Akkor is from az, the definite article "the" and also the demonstrative "that", and the word kor, meaning "time, period, age", and used as a suffix to mean "time, point in time". See also the Wiktionary entries for akkor, kor as a noun, and -kor as a suffix.


Ishana92

    What does mar mean?


weitzhandler

    already/anymore/then.


SchlachterZoltan

    "Then I do not walk anymore." is accepted.


Sjoerd357179

    The suggested solution doesn't make sense: "I am not walking then anymore"


Patricia460976

    How about "by then I won't be walking any more?"


DaleEnlight

    My answer: I am not walking any more then. was accepted, but my spelling was corrected to 'anymore' as one word. Here is what the Oxford dictionary says about 'any more' as opposed to 'anymore':

    Definition of 'any more' adverb from the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

    any more - Adverb (British English) (also anymore North American English, British English) Often used at the end of negative sentences and at the end of questions, to mean ‘any longer’, eg She doesn't live here any more. Why doesn't he speak to me any more? Now she won't have to go out to work any more.

    I hope Duo accepts that American English is NOT universal English - real English is used around the globe - and that they stop correcting (as in corrupting) my English. My magyar nyelv may be basic, but my real English is better.


dlicompugraphd

    ב"ה

    That doesn't make sense in English. (That is the second straight translate from Hungarian into English that translated to something that didn't really make sense in English, IMHO)


ru_ro

    Ok but why do you put an Hebrew word(?) at the beginning of each comment of yours? Sorry if my question sounds rude.


dlicompugraphd

    ב"ה It isn't a Hebrew word -- it's a religious abbreviation. I means "with the help of G-d"


ru_ro

    Thank you! Sorry for my ignorance. "You live and you learn".


J.Looijen

    Is 'már' only used in a sentence with 'nem'? I mean in a sentence, 'már' goes together with 'nem'? And together it means 'not anymore'?


ErikAnderson3

    No, már is not only used in negative sentences. Its basic meaning is similar to "already" and also "any more" at the same time -- it indicates a change in state that happened just a little bit ago. This could be a positive change, for which we use the term "already" in English:

    • Már megyek. → I'm already going, I'm going already. (Before, I wasn't going, but now I am.)

    ... or a negative change, for which we use the phrase "any more":

    • Már nem megyek. → I'm not going any more. (Before, I was going, or was going to go, but now I'm not.)

    If you've ever studied Japanese, this usage of már is very close to the way the Japanese term もう () works:

    • もう行く (mō iku, "I'm going already")
    • もう行かない (mō ikanai, "I'm not going any more")

    Or if you've studied Spanish, it's very close to the Spanish term ya:

    • Ya voy ("I'm going already")
    • Ya no voy ("I'm not going any more")

JanetHedle

    any more IS two words, not one, in the English I read and write.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.