"Akkor már nem sétálok."

Translation:I am not walking then.

July 1, 2016

14 Comments


Szaty

Why 'már'?

July 1, 2016

hatcher

Good question, this is a weird one without any context. The way I understand it is "by the time something happens (referred to earlier) i'm not walking anymore". It can also mean resignation. - Már lekéstük a buszt (we've already missed the bus) - Akkor már nem futok. (I'm not running then.)

July 2, 2016

weitzhandler

Should I'm not walking anymore be accepted?

July 25, 2016

IvanEb

I have the same question. Any takers?

September 25, 2016

Judit294350

Seems like better English!

June 1, 2017

funtoast99

I agree

June 6, 2017

Debbie749091

ב"ה

Yeah -- that's what I put and was called wrong. At least that makes sense in English!

April 2, 2018

sspadaro81

Does this sentence really mean: "first I was walking, then at some point I stopped walking"? And would "Akkor nem sétálok" without "már" mean "I am not walking then" in the sense that I wasn't even walking before?

November 21, 2016

Ishana92

What does mar mean?

August 4, 2016

weitzhandler

already/anymore/then.

August 4, 2016

Sjoerd357179

The suggested solution doesn't make sense: "I am not walking then anymore"

May 2, 2018

Debbie749091

ב"ה

That doesn't make sense in English. (That is the second straight translate from Hungarian into English that translated to something that didn't really make sense in English, IMHO)

April 2, 2018

WiskyRock

Does "akkor" mean "then - at that time" or "then - therefore"?

July 24, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

"Then I do not walk anymore." is accepted.

August 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.