1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There is a new bank above th…

"There is a new bank above the store."

Translation:Az üzlet fölött egy új bank van.

July 1, 2016

25 Comments


Egon334811

Just a minor disclaimer: "fölött" and "felett" are exactly the same. The difference comes from Hungarian dialects and almost everyone understands both.


finndj

Why is this not correct: egy új bank az üzlet fölött van?


FheWIYzE

Same question from me.

Is the order:

Subjekt Object Präposition Verb always possible, if it is not a question?

Egy uj bank az üzlet fölött van


Bang896528

I wrote it and get right


plantonDaBest

the english sentence is not correct.. the focus of the correct answer is on the store, while the focus of the english one is on the bank.


GregWood15

The focus of the current correct answer is on the bank.


igorjales

Is it wrong to phrase it as az új bank az üzlet fölött van?


Ati1996

no, that's right, but the sentence is with indefinite article, so you have to say "egy". it would be better then if you said "egy új bank van az üzlet fölött", "az üzlet fölött egy új bank van" or "van egy új bank az üzlet fölött" :D


Patrik.95

Van egy új bank az üzlet fölött , it is a good sentence


AmineHadji1

Is there a reason "Az üzlet fölött új bank van" (without egy) is not accepted? I thought the egy was almost always optional.


Kalix9

Az üzlet egy új bank föllött van, ain't it right?


Marek562535

Why not. Az uj bank egy uzlet folott van?


FheWIYzE

The "üzlet" needs an az in front of it. (the store, not a store)


O0A4n0Uv

"van egy uj bank a bolt fölött" is the multiple choice answer I had to select in order to answer the question correctly. I've never seen "bolt" before, and I see that that's not listed as the right answer here either. Should I report it?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Bolt is the same as üzlet.


JohnWeber786406

I had the same issue. In another question, kocsi was used for car. I already knew it, but it was still another word that has not been used. I haven't skipped around modules either.


sheepishangel

Can i say "az üzlet fölött van egy új bank"? Does it have any different emphasis?


Edward719437

i put down: "Egy uj bank az uzlet folott van" which proved to be correct but I've noticed a few times it seems more correct to start the sentence with "Az" rather than "egy". Can someone explain please.


Edward719437

Read the comments beneath and I understand now.


Mosh35

My answer is correct why does not count ?


lazp

Why can't I write 'van egy uj bank az uzlet folott'?


LinaBaddar

Why is fölöt after üzlet not after bank? The bank is the one that's over the store .. fölöt comes after the word that we're describing that it's the one up as i understood?


FheWIYzE

In nearly every Hungarian sentence, the Verb has to be placed near the Subject of the sentence.

In German: Eine neue Bank ist oberhalb des Geschäfts. Oberhalb des Geschäfts befindet sich eine Bank.

Also possible: Egy új bank, az üzlet fölött van. This is the classical sentence, like Duolingo liked it.


OrlandoLasso42

Why does store come first in this sentence and bank comes first in the other sentence: "A bank a szálloda alatt van."?


GregWood15

The fact that it is a new bank is an indication that it should have focus. You can imagine people wondering what is going to be above the store, so "above the store" would fall into the topic (first) part of the sentence, while the "new bank", the answer, would be the focus and be placed before the verb. In the other example, it could be in either order, depending upon whether the imagined question was "What is under the hotel?" or "Where is the bank?", of which the latter, I suspect, would be the more likely and corresponds to the answer you quoted. I hope this helps.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.