1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העוגות יפות."

"העוגות יפות."

Translation:The cakes are beautiful.

July 1, 2016

8 Comments


SusanPyne

So I can get this straight.....Would it say העוגרת היפות if the sentence were "The beautiful cakes"? I'm trying to understand when "The cakes are beautiful" and when they are "The beautiful cakes"


radagastthebrown

Yes.

The cakes are beautiful = העוגות יפות

Beautiful cakes = עוגות יפות


Matt22228

Yes, but "the beautiful cakes" is העוגות היפות


lorena998297

I wrote the same and it marked me wrong! :(


Gerardd88

Is this adjective somehow used to mean "nice, good, OK"? Duolingo says it means only beautiful/pretty. Or is it paired with such nouns just for practice?


radagastthebrown

In this context, יפה only means beautiful/pretty. In others it can mean good, I think mostly when describing nouns that aren't material objects (like רעיון יפה = good idea, עבודה יפה = good job).


miribneram

Why can't this be "the beautiful cakes"


radagastthebrown

the beautiful cakes = העוגות היפות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.