"העוגות יפות."

Translation:The cakes are beautiful.

July 1, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

Is this adjective somehow used to mean "nice, good, OK"? Duolingo says it means only beautiful/pretty. Or is it paired with such nouns just for practice?

July 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

In this context, יפה only means beautiful/pretty. In others it can mean good, I think mostly when describing nouns that aren't material objects (like רעיון יפה = good idea, עבודה יפה = good job).

July 2, 2016

SusanPyne

So I can get this straight.....Would it say העוגרת היפות if the sentence were "The beautiful cakes"? I'm trying to understand when "The cakes are beautiful" and when they are "The beautiful cakes"

May 28, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes.

The cakes are beautiful = העוגות יפות

Beautiful cakes = עוגות יפות

May 28, 2017

Matt22228

Yes, but "the beautiful cakes" is העוגות היפות

January 28, 2018

miribneram

Why can't this be "the beautiful cakes"

October 15, 2016

radagastthebrown

the beautiful cakes = העוגות היפות

October 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.